Search all events

Filter

Refine your search

  • 14
    Tuesday February 2017

    LPO Member Events 16/17

    4:00 PM, External Venue

  • 14
    Tuesday February 2017

    Brief Encounter

    Film Scores Live

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, London

    Celebrate Valentine's Day with this special screening of Brief Encounter, featuring a newly commissioned soundtrack performed by the LPO.
  • 16
    Thursday February 2017

    Philharmonie Cologne

    The LPO on tour in Cologne

    8:00 PM, Philharmonie , Cologne

    Andrés Orozco-Estrada conducts works by Weber, Ginastera and Beethoven
  • 18
    Saturday February 2017

    Conducting science

    FUNharmonics family concert

    12:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London, SE1 8XX

    Music meets science as we discover the secrets behind the extraordinary sounds of the Orchestra.
  • 22
    Wednesday February 2017

    Memory of an angel

    Belief and Beyond Belief: Death

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London, SE1 8XX

    Captivating violin superstar Patricia Kopatchinskaja joins forces with Vladimir Jurowski to perform Berg’s Violin Concerto. Also on the programme is Shostakovich’s Symphony No. 15 and Denisov’s Symphony No. 2.

  • 26
    Sunday February 2017

    Lincoln Center, New York

    The LPO on tour in New York

    3:00 PM, Lincoln Center, New York

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts works by Chopin and Mahler.
  • 27
    Monday February 2017

    Lincoln Center, New York

    The LPO on tour in New York

    8:00 PM, Lincoln Center, New York

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts works by Glinka, Prokofiev and Rachmaninoff
  • 04
    Saturday March 2017

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festival HallEnjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festival Hall

    10:30 AM

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Exectuive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 04
    Saturday March 2017

    St Luke Passion

    Belief and Beyond Belief: Death

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London, SE1 8XX

    LPO Principal Conductor and Artistic Advisor Vladimir Jurowski conducts a rare performance of Penderecki’s St Luke Passion. At its premiere in 1966 it left audiences reeling with emotion and disbelief: that new music could speak with such shattering power.

  • 07
    Tuesday March 2017

    Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

    7:30 PM, Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts works by Brahms and Beethoven
  • 11
    Saturday March 2017

    Brighton residency: Elgar's Enigma

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

  • 12
    Sunday March 2017

    Eastbourne residency: Enchantment and romance

    3:00 PM, Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne

  • 15
    Wednesday March 2017

    Power and provocation

    Belief and Beyond Belief: Death

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London, SE1 8XX

    Modern day masterpieces including Steve Reich’s minimalist Music for 18 Musicians and Gavin Bryars Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet combine for an evening of wonderful sonic experiences.
  • 22
    Wednesday March 2017

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Exectuive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 22
    Wednesday March 2017

    Unfinished journey

    Belief and Beyond Belief: Death

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London, SE1 8XX

    Tonight's concert has been cancelled on police advice due to a security incident at Westminster. Ticket holders will be contacted in due course to arrange refunds.

    Jukka-Pekka Saraste conducts Bruckner’s unfinished Symphony No. 9. From its towering opening to soul-shaking finish, this is one of music’s most personal and passionate confessions of faith. Anssi Karttunen performs the UK premiere of Magnus Lindberg’s Cello Concerto No. 2.

  • 25
    Saturday March 2017

    Death and transfiguration

    Belief and Beyond Belief: Death

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London, SE1 8XX

    A singer herself, Nathalie Stutzmann joins forces with a world-class team of soloists and the London Philharmonic Choir to conduct Mozart’s iconic Requiem, alongside Strauss’s Death and Transfiguration.
  • 27
    Monday March 2017

    London Philharmonic Orchestra’s London Marathon Fundraiser

    Enjoy an exclusive evening with the London Philharmonic Orchestra at the Virgin Money Haymarket Lounge.

    7:30 PM, Virgin Money Haymarket Lounge, London

    Join us for an evening of interesting insight, music, wine and canapés to raise much-needed funds for our LPO London Marathon Runners, in aid of LPO BrightSparks schools concerts.
  • 27
    Monday March 2017

    London Philharmonic Orchestra's London Marathon Fundraiser

    Enjoy an exclusive evening with the London Philharmonic Orchestra at the Virgin Money Haymarket Lounge.

    7:30 PM, Virgin Money Haymarket Lounge, London

    Join us for an evening of interesting insight, music, wine and canapés to raise much-needed funds for our LPO London Marathon Runners, in aid of LPO BrightSparks schools concerts.
  • 28
    Tuesday March 2017

    Tonhalle, Zurich

    The LPO on tour in Zurich

    7:30 PM, Tonhalle, Zurich

    Howard Griffiths conducts works by Ravel, Poulenc and Dvořák
  • 29
    Wednesday March 2017

    Musical Theater Basel

    Howard Griffiths conducts works by Ravel, Poulenc and Dvořák

    7:30 PM, Musical Theater , Basel

    Howard Griffiths conducts works by Ravel, Poulenc and Dvořák
  • 08
    Saturday April 2017

    Symphony of a thousand

    Belief and Beyond Belief: Ideology

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London, SE1 8XX

    LPO Principal Conductor and Artistic Advisor Vladimir Jurowski continues his Mahler Symphony Cycle with Mahler’s Symphony No. 8, often called the ‘Symphony of a Thousand’. The evening opens with Tallis’s transcendent 40-part choral motet Spem in Alium.
  • 22
    Saturday April 2017

    Wigmore Hall: From tragedy to joy

    7:30 PM, Wigmore Hall, London

  • 23
    Sunday April 2017

    Eastbourne residency: Tragedy to joy

    3:00 PM, Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne

  • 26
    Wednesday April 2017

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Exectuive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 26
    Wednesday April 2017

    Heaven and earth

    Belief and Beyond Belief: Ideology

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London, SE1 8XX

    Marek Janowski conducts Bruckner’s Symphony No. 7 – first heard by Bruckner in a dream, played by an angel, and a deeply-felt tribute to Bruckner’s ‘beloved Master’, Richard Wagner. It is preceded here by some of Wagner’s most overwhelmingly emotional music.
  • 06
    Friday October 2017

    Fukuoka Symphony Hall

    The LPO on tour in Japan

    7:00 PM, Fukuoka Symphony Hall, Fukukoka

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts Wagner and Tchaikovsky
  • 07
    Saturday October 2017

    Osaka Festival Hall

    The LPO on tour in Japan

    3:00 PM, Osaka Festival Hall, Osaka

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts works by Wagner and Tchaikovsky
  • 08
    Sunday October 2017

    NTK Hall Forest Hall, Nagoya

    The LPO on tour in Japan

    3:00 PM, NTK Hall Forest Hall, Nagoya

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts works by Wagner and Tchaikovsky
  • 09
    Monday October 2017

    Niigata Ryutopia Hall

    The LPO on tour in Japan

    3:00 PM, Niigata Ryutopia Hall, Niigata

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts works by Wagner and Tchaikovsky
  • 11
    Wednesday October 2017

    Bunka Kaikan Concert Hall, Tokyo

    The LPO on tour in Japan

    7:00 PM, Bunka Kaikan Concert Hall, Tokyo

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts works by Wagner, Rachmaninoff and Tchaikovsky
  • 12
    Thursday October 2017

    Suntory Hall, Tokyo

    The LPO on tour in Japan

    7:00 PM, Suntory Hall, Tokyo

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts works by Wagner and Tchaikovsky
  • 13
    Friday October 2017

    Hamamatsu ACT City

    The LPO on tour in Japan

    7:00 PM, Hamamatsu ACT City, Hamamatsu

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts works by Brahms, Rachmaninoff and Tchaikovsky
  • 14
    Saturday October 2017

    Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall

    The LPO on tour in Japan

    6:00 PM, Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall, Kanagawa

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts works by Brahms, Rachmaninoff and Tchaikovsky
  • 16
    Monday October 2017

    Westminster Abbey Tour plus Evensong

    2:00 PM, Westminster Abbey, London

    Friends, Benefactors and Thomas Beecham Group members are invited to book a place on the private, guided tour of this 1000 year architectural treasure and national mausoleum. 

  • 21
    Saturday October 2017

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Exectuive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.

  • 21
    Saturday October 2017

    Stabat Mater

    Belief and Beyond Belief: Judgement

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Hear Rossini’s heartbreaking Stabat Mater –proof he could write sacred music as well as comic opera, performed by an all-star cast. Beforehand, Frank Dupree performs Beethoven’s Third Piano Concerto.
  • 22
    Sunday October 2017

    The Gruffalo's Child

    FUNharmonics family concert

    12:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    A special screening of The Gruffalo's Child with live music from the LPO!
  • 25
    Wednesday October 2017

    Faith from the shadows

    Belief and Beyond Belief: War and Peace

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Principal Guest Conductor Andrés Orozco-Estrada conducts a Russian programme that includes Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances and Shostakovich’s Cello Concerto No. 1.
  • 27
    Friday October 2017

    Leningrad Symphony

    Belief and Beyond Belief: War and Peace

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Feel the charge of Shostakovich’s Leningrad Symphony: music literally from the front line of World War Two. Beforehand, Inon Barnatan performs Beethoven’s powerful Piano Concerto No. 5.
  • 28
    Saturday October 2017

    Brighton residency: Beethoven's Eroica Symphony

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

  • 04
    Saturday November 2017

    Bruckner Symphony No. 8

    Belief and Beyond Belief: War and Peace

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Lawrence Renes conducts Bruckner’s mighty Symphony No. 8, the grandest and most expansive that he ever composed.
  • 05
    Sunday November 2017

    Eastbourne residency: Inspiration and joy

    3:00 PM, Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne

  • 08
    Wednesday November 2017

    War and (troubled) peace

    Belief and Beyond Belief: War and Peace

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Hear dramatic music by Beethoven and Tchaikovsky including the ‘Eroica’ Symphony and 1812 Overture. Patricia Kopatchinskaja joins the LPO once again for a performance of Schumann’s Violin Concerto.
  • 09
    Thursday November 2017

    Queen Elizabeth Hall, Antwerp

    The LPO on tour in Antwerp

    8:00 PM, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Antwerp

    Alain Altinoglu conducts works by Ravel, Stravinsky and Beethoven
  • 11
    Saturday November 2017

    Konzerthaus Vienna

    The LPO on tour in Vienna

    7:30 PM, Konzerthaus , Vienna

    Alain Altinoglu conducts works by Ravel, Stravinsky and Beethoven
  • 12
    Sunday November 2017

    Konzerthaus, Freiburg

    The LPO on tour in Freiburg

    8:00 PM, Konzerthaus, Freiburg

    Alain Altinoglu conducts works by Ravel, Schumann and Tchaikovsky
  • 13
    Monday November 2017

    Graf Zeppelin Haus, Friedrichshafen

    The LPO on tour in Friedrichshafen

    8:00 PM, Graf Zeppelin Haus, Friedrichshafen

    Alain Altinoglu conducts works by Ravel, Stravinsky and Beethoven
  • 14
    Tuesday November 2017

    Liederhalle, Stuttgart

    The LPO on tour in Stuttgart

    8:00 PM, Liederhalle, Stuttgart

    Alain Altinoglu conducts works by Ravel, Schumann and Beethoven
  • 15
    Wednesday November 2017

    Gasteig, Munich

    The LPO on tour in Munich

    8:00 PM, Gasteig, Munich

    Alain Altinoglu conducts works by Ravel, Schumann and Beethoven
  • 22
    Wednesday November 2017

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Exectuive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.

  • 22
    Wednesday November 2017

    Summer to winter

    Belief and Beyond Belief: Rituals and Seasons

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Experience the contrast of Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 1 ‘Winter Daydreams’ with Frank Bridge’s ecstatic Summer in this concert exploring the depiction of the seasons in music.
  • 24
    Friday November 2017

    The Four Seasons

    Belief and Beyond Belief: Rituals and Seasons

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Compare Vivaldi’s endlessly popular The Four Seasons with Glazunov’s little-known The Seasons: tuneful ballet music, glowing with colour.
  • 25
    Saturday November 2017

    Brighton residency: The Four Seasons

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

  • 28
    Tuesday November 2017

    Wigmore Hall: Inspiration and joy

    7:30 PM, Wigmore Hall, London

  • 29
    Wednesday November 2017

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Exectuive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.

  • 29
    Wednesday November 2017

    An Autumn Symphony

    Belief and Beyond Belief: Rituals and Seasons

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts the UK premiere of Marx’s An Autumn Symphony: beautifully lush and romantic orchestral music that’s a real treat for the senses. Star violinist Julia Fischer joins to perform Chausson’s rapturous Poème.
  • 04
    Monday December 2017

    Meow Meow

    Orchestral pandemonium with the queen of song

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    International comedienne extraordinaire and queen of song Meow Meow joins the LPO once again for an evening of orchestrated chaos. Expect the unexpected in an evening of capers, costumes and captivating song.
  • 05
    Tuesday December 2017

    Huawei Winter Concert

    8:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    LPO with Katherine Jenkins
  • 16
    Saturday December 2017

    Christmas Oratorio

    Belief and Beyond Belief: Rituals and Seasons

    7:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    We end Belief and Beyond Belief with Bach’s monumental Christmas Oratorio. The joyous music comes to life under the baton of Vladimir Jurowski and a quartet of outstanding soloists.
  • 17
    Sunday December 2017

    Théâtre des Champs Elysées, Paris

    The LPO on tour in Paris

    8:00 PM, Théâtre des Champs Elysées, Paris

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts Bach
  • 31
    Sunday December 2017

    Guangzhou Opera House

    The LPO on tour in Guangzhou

    8:00 PM, Guangzhou Opera House, Guangzhou

    Vasily Petrenko conducts works by Tchaikovsky and Rimsky-Korsakov
  • 01
    Monday January 2018

    Shenzhen Concert Hall

    The LPO on tour in Shenzhen

    8:00 PM, Shenzhen Concert Hall, Shenzhen

    Vasily Petrenko conducts works by Tchaikovsky and Sibelius
  • 03
    Wednesday January 2018

    Shanghai Symphony Hall

    The LPO on tour in Shanghai

    8:00 PM, Shanghai Symphony Hall, Shanghai

    Vasily Petrenko conducts works by Berlioz, Elgar and Rimsky-Korsakov
  • 05
    Friday January 2018

    National Centre for the Performing Arts

    The LPO on tour in Beijing

    7:30 PM, National Centre for the Performing Arts, Beijing

    Vasily Petrenko conducts works by Berlioz, Elgar and Rimsky-Korsakov
  • 06
    Saturday January 2018

    National Centre for the Performing Arts

    The LPO on tour in Beijing

    7:30 PM, National Centre for the Performing Arts, Beijing

    Vasily Petrenko conducts works by Tchaikovsky and Sibelius
  • 13
    Saturday January 2018

    Mozart, Brahms and Schubert

    Chloe Hanslip performs Brahms's Violin Concerto

    7:30 PM, Dorking Halls, Dorking

    Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
    Brahms Violin Concerto
    Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major (The Great)
  • 17
    Wednesday January 2018

    Russian epics

    Powerful music from Rachmaninoff and Tchaikovsky

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Hear Tchaikovsky’s epic Symphony No. 4 after Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 3, a piano concerto that presents a mammoth undertaking for the pianist: Andrey Gugnin on this occasion.
  • 19
    Friday January 2018

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    2:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Exectuive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.

  • 19
    Friday January 2018

    Organ spectacular

    Saint-Saëns’s awe-inspiring 'Organ' Symphony

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Experience an evening of pure, ear-tingling sound as the Royal Festival Hall’s organ is showcased alongside a full orchestra in music including Saint-Saëns’s glorious ‘Organ’ Symphony.
  • 21
    Sunday January 2018

    Eastbourne residency: Popular chamber classics

    3:00 PM, Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne

  • 27
    Saturday January 2018

    VJ10: Das Rheingold

    A Golden Gala Evening

    6:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    In a celebration of Vladimir Jurowski’s 10th year as LPO Principal Conductor, join us for a special gala evening of Wagner’s Das Rheingold, featuring a stellar cast performing this story of mythic power.
  • 30
    Tuesday January 2018

    Auditorio de Zaragoza

    The LPO on tour in Zaragoza

    8:00 PM, Auditorio de Zaragoza, Zaragoza

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts Rimsky-Korsakov, Grieg and Tchaikovsky
  • 31
    Wednesday January 2018

    Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

    The LPO on tour in Madrid

    7:30 PM, Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts Rimsky-Korsakov, Grieg and Tchaikovsky
  • 03
    Saturday February 2018

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:00 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Exectuive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.

  • 03
    Saturday February 2018

    The fairytale begins

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    We launch our exploration of Stravinsky’s musical journey with a concert charting the music of his teachers before Stravinsky’s own exuberantly romantic First Symphony.
  • 07
    Wednesday February 2018

    Flight of the Firebird

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts Stravinsky’s first ballet for the legendary Ballets Russes: his extraordinary showpiece The Firebird. Hear it alongside Stravinsky’s recently discovered memorial to Rimsky-Korsakov, and Rimsky-Korsakov’s own bittersweet Piano Concerto.
  • 10
    Saturday February 2018

    Petrushka and friends

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Be transported to market day in Old Russia in Stravinsky’s Petrushka, which paints Russian tradition in colours as bright as a piece of folk art. Ray Chen joins Vladimir Jurowski for a performance of Prokofiev’s fairytale of a First Violin Concerto.
  • 12
    Monday February 2018

    Théâtre des Champs-Élysées

    Cancelled

    8:00 PM, Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

    Please note this concert has been cancelled due to David Garrett suffering a slipped disc.
  • 13
    Tuesday February 2018

    Congress Centrum, Hanover

    Cancelled

    7:30 PM, Congress Centrum, Hanover

    Please note this concert has been cancelled due to David Garrett suffering a slipped disc.
  • 14
    Wednesday February 2018

    Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

    The LPO on tour in Hamburg

    8:00 PM, Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

    Ray Chen performs Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto.
  • 16
    Friday February 2018

    Tonhalle, Düsseldorf

    The LPO on tour in Düsseldorf

    8:00 PM, Tonhalle, Düsseldorf

    Ray Chen performs Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto.
  • 17
    Saturday February 2018

    Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

    Cancelled

    8:00 PM, Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

    Please note this concert has been cancelled due to David Garrett suffering a slipped disc.
  • 21
    Wednesday February 2018

    The Rite of Spring

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    A landmark of the 20th century: experience the raw power of Stravinsky’s The Rite of Spring. With Juanjo Mena conducting, this should be electrifying.
  • 23
    Friday February 2018

    Once upon a time

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Vasily Petrenko conducts Rimsky-Korsakov’s magical Scheherazade, a musical retelling of the Thousand and One Nights, while Andreas Brantelid performs Elgar’s much-loved Cello Concerto.
  • 24
    Saturday February 2018

    Brighton residency: Petrenko conducts Scheherazade

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

  • 25
    Sunday February 2018

    Hip Hip Hooray!

    FUNharmonics family concert

    12:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Come and celebrate the 30th birthday of the LPO's Education and Community programme with us!
  • 27
    Tuesday February 2018

    RCM Symphony Orchestra: Stravinsky's Journey

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:30 PM, Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music, London

    Singers from Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory join Martyn Brabbins conducting the Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra for Renard and Mavra, based on a poem by Pushkin, which tell nostalgic stories from Stravinsky's homeland in Russia.
  • 28
    Wednesday February 2018

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Exectuive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 28
    Wednesday February 2018

    Joy and sorrow

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Experience the contrast of Shostakovich’s Symphony No. 6 – compelling music of sorrow and farce – with Tchaikovsky’s sunny Violin Concerto, conducted by Vasily Petrenko.
  • 03
    Saturday March 2018

    Diana Damrau sings Strauss

    Strauss's Four Last Songs

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Regular collaborators Diana Damrau and Sir Antonio Pappano join forces in a performance of Strauss’s beautiful Four Last Songs, before Pappano continues to conduct Brahms’s unashamedly romantic Symphony No. 2.
  • 04
    Sunday March 2018

    Eastbourne residency: Borodin and Schubert

    3:00 PM, Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne

  • 08
    Thursday March 2018

    Auditorium Giovanni Agnelli, Torino

    The LPO on tour in Turin

    8:30 PM, Auditorium Giovanni Agnelli, Torino

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts Sibelius and Stravinsky
  • 09
    Friday March 2018

    LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura

    The LPO on tour in Lugano

    8:30 PM, LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura, Lugano

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts Sibelius and Stravinsky
  • 13
    Tuesday March 2018

    Tonhalle Düsseldorf

    The LPO on tour in Düsseldorf

    8:00 PM, Tonhalle , Düsseldorf

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky
  • 14
    Wednesday March 2018

    ElbPhilharmonie Hamburg

    The LPO on tour in Hamburg

    8:00 PM, ElbPhilharmonie , Hamburg

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev
  • 15
    Thursday March 2018

    Andreas Gursky Photography Exhibition

    Hayward Gallery Reopening Exhibition Private Tour

    9:30 AM, Hayward Gallery

    Join us for a private tour of 60 of Andreas Gursky’s ground-breaking photographs from the early 1980s through to his most recent work, including some of his most iconic pictures such as ParisMontparnasse (1993) and Rhine II (1999/2015).
  • 15
    Thursday March 2018

    Alte Oper Frankfurt

    The LPO on tour in Frankfurt

    8:00 PM, Alte Oper , Frankfurt

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev
  • 16
    Friday March 2018

    Gasteig Munich

    The LPO on tour in Munich

    8:00 PM, Gasteig , Munich

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky
  • 17
    Saturday March 2018

    Trifonov plays Tchaikovsky

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Pianist of the moment Daniil Trifonov performs Tchaikovsky’s hugely popular First Piano Concerto before Vladimir Jurowski conducts Stravinsky’s The Fairy’s Kiss, a wonderful interpretation of Tchaikovsky’s music that fuses the spirits of the two composers.

  • 21
    Wednesday March 2018

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Exectuive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.

  • 21
    Wednesday March 2018

    Stravinsky meets the classics

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Andrès Orozco-Estrada conducts Stravinsky’s elegant ballet Apollon musagète alongside Schubert’s witty Third Symphony and Weber’s showstopping work for piano and orchestra.
  • 24
    Saturday March 2018

    Symphony of Psalms

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Patricia Kopatchinskaja returns to prove that Stravinsky’s ‘unplayable’ Violin Concerto is possible in this concert which also features the London Philharmonic Choir performing Stravinsky’s choral music alongside Bernstein’s Chichester Psalms.
  • 08
    Sunday April 2018

    Eastbourne residency: From Venice to America

    3:00 PM, Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne

  • 11
    Wednesday April 2018

    Perséphone

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Thomas Adès conducts Stravinsky’s astonishingly fresh and distinctive re-telling of the myth of Perséphone, as well as a new orchestral suite drawn from his own opera Powder her Face.

  • 13
    Friday April 2018

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Exectuive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 13
    Friday April 2018

    Brilliance and longing

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Hear the world-premiere of The Revenant composer Bryce Dessner’s Concerto for Two Pianos performed by the Labèque sisters before Rachmaninoff’s Symphony No. 3.
  • 14
    Saturday April 2018

    Brighton residency: Rachmaninoff's Hollywood

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

  • 18
    Wednesday April 2018

    Bold and new

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Hear the bold, provocative music that Stravinsky wrote in post-war California alongside works by Prokofiev and a rare outing for Debussy’s gorgeous Fantasie with pianist Leif Ove Andsnes.
  • 21
    Saturday April 2018

    Ode to Beethoven

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Gil Shaham performs Beethoven’s brilliant Violin Concerto to end an evening of remembrance from Stravinsky, Hillborg and Falik conducted by Vladimir Jurowski.
  • 25
    Wednesday April 2018

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Exectuive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 25
    Wednesday April 2018

    Rachmaninoff and Mahler

    Mahler’s epic Symphony No. 5

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Hear two of the most powerful works in the world in this performance of Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 2 and Mahler’s Symphony No. 5.
  • 27
    Friday April 2018

    Dvořák's Symphony No. 8

    Plus Prokofiev’s Piano Concerto No. 2

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Enjoy the contrasts of Dvořák’s happiest symphony – his Symphony No. 8 – with Prokofiev’s steely Piano Concerto No. 2, written on the brink of revolution in Russia, both conducted by Thomas Søndergård.
  • 28
    Saturday April 2018

    Verdi: Requiem

    with Dame Sarah Connolly

    7:00 PM, Nottingham, Nottingham Royal Concert Hall

    Verdi Requiem

    Elizabeth Llewellyn soprano
    Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo soprano
    Gwyn Hughes Jones tenor
    Wojtek Gierlach bass
    Matthew Hopkins conductor
    Nottingham Trent University Choir
    London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 01
    Tuesday May 2018

    Anne Sophie Mutter plays Penderecki

    at Bridgewater Hall

    7:30 PM, Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

    Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain 
    Krzysztof Penderecki Violin Concerto No. 2 (Metamorphosen)*
    Prokofiev Symphony No. 5

    Anne Sophie Mutter violin 
    Łukasz Borowicz conductor
    London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 02
    Wednesday May 2018

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    4:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Exectuive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 02
    Wednesday May 2018

    Mutter plays Penderecki

    Plus Prokofiev’s Symphony No. 5

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Hear Anne-Sophie Mutter perform Penderecki’s impassioned Violin Concerto No. 2, written especially for her, and conducted by Łukasz Borowicz who has worked closely with Penderecki himself.
  • 19
    Saturday May 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.
  • 20
    Sunday May 2018

    R Strauss: Der Rosenkavelier

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    3:20 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A timeless production of Strauss’s operatic masterpiece.

    Moving through history in a sequence of striking sets, Richard Jones’s colourful production returns with an exciting new cast.
  • 21
    Monday May 2018

    Rachmaninoff and Mahler

    At Norfolk and Norwich Festival

    7:30 PM, St Andrew's Hall, Norwich

  • 23
    Wednesday May 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.
  • 24
    Thursday May 2018

    R Strauss: Der Rosenkavelier

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A timeless production of Strauss’s operatic masterpiece.

    Moving through history in a sequence of striking sets, Richard Jones’s colourful production returns with an exciting new cast.
  • 26
    Saturday May 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.

  • 27
    Sunday May 2018

    R Strauss: Der Rosenkavelier

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    3:20 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A timeless production of Strauss’s operatic masterpiece.

    Moving through history in a sequence of striking sets, Richard Jones’s colourful production returns with an exciting new cast.
  • 30
    Wednesday May 2018

    R Strauss: Der Rosenkavelier

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A timeless production of Strauss’s operatic masterpiece.

    Moving through history in a sequence of striking sets, Richard Jones’s colourful production returns with an exciting new cast.
  • 31
    Thursday May 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.

  • 02
    Saturday June 2018

    R Strauss: Der Rosenkavelier

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A timeless production of Strauss’s operatic masterpiece.

    Moving through history in a sequence of striking sets, Richard Jones’s colourful production returns with an exciting new cast.
  • 03
    Sunday June 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.

  • 06
    Wednesday June 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.

  • 08
    Friday June 2018

    R Strauss: Der Rosenkavelier

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A timeless production of Strauss’s operatic masterpiece.

    Moving through history in a sequence of striking sets, Richard Jones’s colourful production returns with an exciting new cast.
  • 09
    Saturday June 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.

  • 10
    Sunday June 2018

    Petrushka

    FUNharmonics family concert

    12:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Watch one of Stravinsky's most famous ballet scores come to life with specially-commissioned animations and glorious music from the LPO!
  • 12
    Tuesday June 2018

    R Strauss: Der Rosenkavelier

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A timeless production of Strauss’s operatic masterpiece.

    Moving through history in a sequence of striking sets, Richard Jones’s colourful production returns with an exciting new cast.
  • 14
    Thursday June 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.

  • 16
    Saturday June 2018

    R Strauss: Der Rosenkavelier

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A timeless production of Strauss’s operatic masterpiece.

    Moving through history in a sequence of striking sets, Richard Jones’s colourful production returns with an exciting new cast.
  • 17
    Sunday June 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.

  • 19
    Tuesday June 2018

    R Strauss: Der Rosenkavelier

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A timeless production of Strauss’s operatic masterpiece.

    Moving through history in a sequence of striking sets, Richard Jones’s colourful production returns with an exciting new cast.
  • 21
    Thursday June 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.

  • 22
    Friday June 2018

    R Strauss: Der Rosenkavelier

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A timeless production of Strauss’s operatic masterpiece.

    Moving through history in a sequence of striking sets, Richard Jones’s colourful production returns with an exciting new cast.
  • 24
    Sunday June 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.

  • 26
    Tuesday June 2018

    R Strauss: Der Rosenkavelier

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A timeless production of Strauss’s operatic masterpiece.

    Moving through history in a sequence of striking sets, Richard Jones’s colourful production returns with an exciting new cast.
  • 28
    Thursday June 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.

  • 30
    Saturday June 2018

    Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:05 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A mysterious woman, a forbidden love, a family torn apart.

    Stefan Herheim, one of Europe’s most exciting directors, makes his company debut with Glyndebourne’s first new production of Pelléas in nearly 20 years.
  • 01
    Sunday July 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.

  • 04
    Wednesday July 2018

    Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:05 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A mysterious woman, a forbidden love, a family torn apart.

    Stefan Herheim, one of Europe’s most exciting directors, makes his company debut with Glyndebourne’s first new production of Pelléas in nearly 20 years.
  • 05
    Thursday July 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.

  • 07
    Saturday July 2018

    Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:05 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    A mysterious woman, a forbidden love, a family torn apart.

    Stefan Herheim, one of Europe’s most exciting directors, makes his company debut with Glyndebourne’s first new production of Pelléas in nearly 20 years.
  • 08
    Sunday July 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.

  • 09
    Monday July 2018

    LPO Debut Sounds: Common Language

    A thousand years of music inspired by Gregorian chant

    7:30 PM, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

    The London Philharmonic Orchestra brings together some of the UK’s most talented young musicians and composers for an evening exploring the common thread of Gregorian chant through a thousand years of music.

  • 11
    Wednesday July 2018

    Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:05 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A mysterious woman, a forbidden love, a family torn apart.

    Stefan Herheim, one of Europe’s most exciting directors, makes his company debut with Glyndebourne’s first new production of Pelléas in nearly 20 years.
  • 12
    Thursday July 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.

  • 17
    Tuesday July 2018

    BBC Proms: Pelléas et Mélisande

    Glyndebourne Festival Opera at the BBC Proms

    6:30 PM, Royal Albert Hall, London

    The LPO and Glyndebourne Festival Opera perform Debussy's masterpiece Pelléas et Mélisande with a star cast conducted by Robin Ticciati.
  • 18
    Wednesday July 2018

    Puccini: Madama Butterfly

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    East meets West with devastating consequences in Puccini’s tragic romance.

    Madama Butterfly makes its Festival debut in Annilese Miskimmon’s thought-provoking production.

  • 21
    Saturday July 2018

    Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:05 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A mysterious woman, a forbidden love, a family torn apart.

    Stefan Herheim, one of Europe’s most exciting directors, makes his company debut with Glyndebourne’s first new production of Pelléas in nearly 20 years.
  • 23
    Monday July 2018

    Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:05 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A mysterious woman, a forbidden love, a family torn apart.

    Stefan Herheim, one of Europe’s most exciting directors, makes his company debut with Glyndebourne’s first new production of Pelléas in nearly 20 years.
  • 26
    Thursday July 2018

    Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:05 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A mysterious woman, a forbidden love, a family torn apart.

    Stefan Herheim, one of Europe’s most exciting directors, makes his company debut with Glyndebourne’s first new production of Pelléas in nearly 20 years.
  • 29
    Sunday July 2018

    Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    3:45 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A mysterious woman, a forbidden love, a family torn apart.

    Stefan Herheim, one of Europe’s most exciting directors, makes his company debut with Glyndebourne’s first new production of Pelléas in nearly 20 years.
  • 01
    Wednesday August 2018

    Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:05 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A mysterious woman, a forbidden love, a family torn apart.

    Stefan Herheim, one of Europe’s most exciting directors, makes his company debut with Glyndebourne’s first new production of Pelléas in nearly 20 years.
  • 04
    Saturday August 2018

    Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:05 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A mysterious woman, a forbidden love, a family torn apart.

    Stefan Herheim, one of Europe’s most exciting directors, makes his company debut with Glyndebourne’s first new production of Pelléas in nearly 20 years.
  • 05
    Sunday August 2018

    Barber: Vanessa

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A rare opportunity to see Barber’s Pulitzer Prize-winning work – opera from the age of Hitchcock, with an atmospheric score and tense, psychological twists.

  • 06
    Monday August 2018

    Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:05 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A mysterious woman, a forbidden love, a family torn apart.

    Stefan Herheim, one of Europe’s most exciting directors, makes his company debut with Glyndebourne’s first new production of Pelléas in nearly 20 years.
  • 07
    Tuesday August 2018

    Barber: Vanessa

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A rare opportunity to see Barber’s Pulitzer Prize-winning work – opera from the age of Hitchcock, with an atmospheric score and tense, psychological twists.

  • 08
    Wednesday August 2018

    Canary Wharf: free outdoor performance

    7:00 PM, Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London

    Join the LPO for a free outdoor performance this summer at Canary Wharf's Canada Square. On the programme are Beethoven's mighty 'Eroica' Symphony and Coriolan Overture and Hummel's Trumpet Concerto.
  • 09
    Thursday August 2018

    Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:05 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A mysterious woman, a forbidden love, a family torn apart.

    Stefan Herheim, one of Europe’s most exciting directors, makes his company debut with Glyndebourne’s first new production of Pelléas in nearly 20 years.
  • 10
    Friday August 2018

    Barber: Vanessa

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    A rare opportunity to see Barber’s Pulitzer Prize-winning work – opera from the age of Hitchcock, with an atmospheric score and tense, psychological twists.

  • 12
    Sunday August 2018

    Barber: Vanessa

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    A rare opportunity to see Barber’s Pulitzer Prize-winning work – opera from the age of Hitchcock, with an atmospheric score and tense, psychological twists.

  • 14
    Tuesday August 2018

    Barber: Vanessa

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A rare opportunity to see Barber’s Pulitzer Prize-winning work – opera from the age of Hitchcock, with an atmospheric score and tense, psychological twists.

  • 17
    Friday August 2018

    Barber: Vanessa

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A rare opportunity to see Barber’s Pulitzer Prize-winning work – opera from the age of Hitchcock, with an atmospheric score and tense, psychological twists

  • 22
    Wednesday August 2018

    Barber: Vanessa

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    A rare opportunity to see Barber’s Pulitzer Prize-winning work – opera from the age of Hitchcock, with an atmospheric score and tense, psychological twists.
  • 24
    Friday August 2018

    Barber: Vanessa

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    5:10 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A rare opportunity to see Barber’s Pulitzer Prize-winning work – opera from the age of Hitchcock, with an atmospheric score and tense, psychological twists.

  • 26
    Sunday August 2018

    Barber: Vanessa

    Glyndebourne Festival 2018

    4:35 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    A rare opportunity to see Barber’s Pulitzer Prize-winning work – opera from the age of Hitchcock, with an atmospheric score and tense, psychological twists.

  • 30
    Thursday August 2018

    BBC Proms: Verdi Requiem

    7:30 PM, Royal Albert Hall, London

    The London Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir return to the BBC Proms with Principal Guest Conuctor Andrés Orozco Estrada, Lise Davidsen, Karen Cargill, Dmytro Popov and Tomasz Konieczny to perform Verdi's Requiem.
  • 03
    Monday September 2018

    Belmond Villa Sant' Andrea, Sicily

    6:00 PM, Belmond Villa Sant' Andrea, Taormina Mare, Sicily

    A programme of chamber music performed by soloists from the LPO
  • 04
    Tuesday September 2018

    Belmond Grand Timeo, Sicily

    6:00 PM, Belmond Grand Timeo, Taormina, Sicily

    A programme of chamber music performed by soloists from the LPO
  • 14
    Friday September 2018

    Lucerne Summer Festival

    Conducted by Marin Alsop

    7:30 PM, Concert Hall, Lucerne

    Marin Alsop conducts works by Elgar and Mahler.
  • 20
    Thursday September 2018

    Belmond Hotel das Cataratas, Brazil

    5:00 PM, Belmond Hotel das Cataratas, Iguassu Falls

    A programme of chamber music performed by soloists from the LPO
  • 23
    Sunday September 2018

    Eastbourne Residency: The World in Miniature

    3:00 PM, Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne

    Rachmaninoff Trio Elegiac No. 1 in G minor
    Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op.101
    Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat major

    Soloists of the London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 26
    Wednesday September 2018

    Adès conducts In Seven Days

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
    Thomas Adès In Seven Days*
    Lutosławski Symphony No. 3**

    Thomas Adès conductor; Kirill Gerstein piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 29
    Saturday September 2018

    Uchida plays Mozart

    Plus Mahler's Das Lied von der Erde

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27, K595
    Mahler Das Lied von der Erde

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Mitsuko Uchida piano; Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; Stuart Skelton tenor; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 06
    Saturday October 2018

    Divine Fire

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus
    Stravinsky Orpheus

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Theater Trikster, London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 10
    Wednesday October 2018

    Concerto for Orchestra

    Plus Pierre-Laurent Aimard playing Dvořák

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter
    Dvořák Piano Concerto
    Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

    Karina Canellakis conductor; Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 13
    Saturday October 2018

    Life, death and shameless excess

    Orff's Carmina Burana

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Poulenc Stabat Mater
    Orff Carmina Burana

    Jérémie Rhorer conductor; Louise Alder soprano; Toby Spence tenor; Simon Keenlyside baritone; London Philharmonic Choir; Tiffin Boys’ Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 14
    Sunday October 2018

    The Highway Rat

    FUNharmonics family concert

    12:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Following last year’s screening of The Gruffalo’s Child with live orchestral soundtrack, we present The Highway Rat – a new animated special from Magic Light Pictures, based on the wonderful picture book written by Julia Donaldson and illustrated by Axel Scheffler.
  • 16
    Tuesday October 2018

    St David's Hall, Cardiff

    LPO and Alondra de la Parra

    7:30 PM, St David's Hall, Cardiff

    Alondra de la Parra conducts works by Glinka and Tchaikovsky. Benjamin Grosvenor performs Chopin's Piano Concerto No. 2.
  • 17
    Wednesday October 2018

    The Anvil, Basingstoke

    LPO with Alondra de la Parra

    7:45 PM, The Anvil, Basingstoke

    Benjamin Grosvenor performs Rachmaninoff's Second Piano Concerto; Alondra de la Parra conducts
  • 19
    Friday October 2018

    Private Members' Rehearsal - 3:30pm

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    3:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall

    From £5.00
    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Executive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 19
    Friday October 2018

    Moscow Nights

    Benjamin Grosvenor plays Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Glinka Overture, Ruslan and Ludmilla
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2
    Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

    Alondra de la Parra conductor; Benjamin Grosvenor piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 20
    Saturday October 2018

    Brighton residency: Moscow Nights

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

    Glinka Overture, Ruslan and Ludmilla
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2
    Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

    Alondra de la Parra conductor; Benjamin Grosvenor piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 24
    Wednesday October 2018

    French fancies

    Including Gershwin’s An American in Paris

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
    Canteloube Selection from Songs of the Auvergne
    Bizet Symphony in C
    Gershwin An American in Paris

    Enrique Mazzola conductor; Anna Caterina Antonacci soprano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 27
    Saturday October 2018

    Little Solemn Mass

    Rossini performed by the London Philharmonic Choir

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Rossini Petite messe solennelle

    Gustavo Gimeno conductor; Elizabeth Watts soprano; Sara Mingardo contralto; Kenneth Tarver tenor; Luca Pisaroni bass-baritone; London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 03
    Saturday November 2018

    The Rake's Progress

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky's Journey

    7:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00

    Stravinsky The Rake’s Progress

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Toby Spence Tom Rakewell; Sophia Burgos Anne Trulove; Matthew Rose Nick Shadow; Andrew Watts Baba the Turk; Clive Bayley Father Trulove; Kim Begley Sellem; Marie McLaughlin Mother Goose; London Voices; London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 07
    Wednesday November 2018

    Life out of death

    Czech music with the Borodin Quartet

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Klein Partita for Strings
    Schulhoff Concerto for String Quartet and Wind Orchestra*
    Martinů Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra*
    Janáček Sinfonietta

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Borodin Quartet*; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 10
    Saturday November 2018

    The eternal flame

    Marking 100 years since WW1 ended

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Debussy Berceuse héroïque
    Magnus Lindberg Triumph to Exist (world premiere)*
    Stravinsky Requiem Canticles
    Janáček The Eternal Gospel

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Andrea Danková soprano; Angharad Lyddon mezzo soprano; Vsevolod Grivnov tenor; Maxim Mikhailov bass; London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 11
    Sunday November 2018

    Eastbourne residency: Heaven and Earth

    3:00 PM, Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne

    Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op.44
    Mozart Wind Serenade No. 10 (Gran Partita)

    Soloists of the London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 14
    Wednesday November 2018

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    From £5.00

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Executive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.

  • 14
    Wednesday November 2018

    Fantastique!

    Berlioz’s Symphonie fantastique

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Messiaen Hymne
    Gounod Concerto for Pedal Piano
    Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

    Oleg Caetani conductor; Roberto Prosseda pedal piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 21
    Wednesday November 2018

    Puccini’s Le Villi

    Sir Mark Elder conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00

    Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No. 1
    Verdi Ballet music from Macbeth
    Puccini Le Villi

    Sir Mark Elder conductor; Opera Rara Chorus; London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 24
    Saturday November 2018

    Brighton residency: The Lark Ascending

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

    Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
    Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
    Vaughan  Williams The Lark Ascending
    Beethoven Symphony No. 4

    Graham Ross conductor; Carolin Widmann violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 28
    Wednesday November 2018

    Dancing on the edge

    Andrés Orozco-Estrada conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1
    Pascal Dusapin At Swim-Two-Birds (UK premiere)
    Martinů Symphony No. 4
    Ravel La valse

    Andrés Orozco-Estrada conductor; Viktoria Mullova violin; Matthew Barley cello; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 30
    Friday November 2018

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    From £5.00
    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Executive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 30
    Friday November 2018

    Pictures at an Exhibition

    Plus Bruch’s Violin Concerto No. 1

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Blacher Orchestral Variations on a Theme by Paganini
    Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1
    Liadov The Enchanted Lake
    Liadov Baba Yaga
    Liadov Kikimora
    Mussorgsky (arr. Ravel) Pictures at an Exhibition

    Andrés Orozco-Estrada conductor; Ray Chen violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 02
    Sunday December 2018

    Eastbourne residency: A Celebration of Christmas

    3:00 PM, Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne

    Gabrieli O Magnum Mysterium
    Byrd O Magnum Mysterium
    Praetorius
     In dulci jubilo
    Cornelius The Three Kings
    Scheidt Battle Suite
    Schütz Also hatt Gott die Welt geliebt
    Schütz Hodie Christus Natus Est
    Mathias Sir Christemas
    Trad arr. Wood Ding Dong! Merrily on High
    Niles arr. Harvey I Wonder as I Wander
    Trad arr. Carter Lord of the Dance
    Iveson A selection from Christmas Crackers
    Trad arr. Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
    Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
    Trad arr. Rutter The Twelve Days of Christmas

    Neville Creed conductor; London Philharmonic Choir; Soloists of the London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 05
    Wednesday December 2018

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    From £5.00
    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Executive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 05
    Wednesday December 2018

    Jurowski conducts Bruckner

    Plus Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Weber Overture, Der Freischütz
    Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
    Bruckner Symphony No. 2 (1877 revised version)

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Alena Baeva violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 05
    Wednesday December 2018

    Supporters' Christmas Dinner

    9:00 PM, Level 3 Function Room, Blue Side

    Christmas celebrations continue for Benefactors and Thomas Beecham Group Members with a festive post concert dinner attended by LPO musicians.
  • 06
    Thursday December 2018

    Insight: Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake

    Matthew Bourne and Alastair Spalding in conversation

    8:30 AM, Rosebery Room, Sadler’s Wells Theatre

    Join Alistair Spalding CBE, Artistic Director and Chief Executive of Sadler’s Wells, and Sir Matthew Bourne OBE, Artistic Director of New Adventures, for breakfast and a discussion about the return of Matthew’s iconic production of Swan Lake.
  • 08
    Saturday December 2018

    The Swingling Sixties

    Changing Faces: Stravinsky’s Journey

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Stravinsky Variations (Aldous Huxley in Memoriam)
    Stravinsky Threni
    Stravinsky Tango
    Berio Sinfonia

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; The Swingles; London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 10
    Monday December 2018

    Gasteig, Munich

    LPO and Jaime Martín

    8:00 PM, Gasteig, Munich

    Jaime Martín conducts music by Brahms and Beethoven
  • 11
    Tuesday December 2018

    Philharmonie, Essen

    LPO and Jaime Martín

    8:00 PM, Philharmonie, Essen

    Jaime Martín conducts works by Beethoven and Saint-Saëns
  • 12
    Wednesday December 2018

    Philharmonie, Cologne

    LPO and Jaime Martín

    8:00 PM, Philharmonie, Cologne

    Jaime Martín conducts music by Beethoven and Saint-Saëns
  • 13
    Thursday December 2018

    Megaron Concert Hall, Athens

    LPO and Jaime Martín

    8:30 PM, Megaron Concert Hall, Athens

    Jaime Martín conducts music by Beethoven and Saint-Saëns
  • 28
    Friday December 2018

    The Nutcracker at the Royal Albert Hall

    With Birmingham Royal Ballet

    7:00 PM, Royal Albert Hall, London

    The London Philharmonic Orchestra joins the Birmingham Royal Ballet for Tchaikovsky's classic Christmas ballet, the Nutcracker
  • 29
    Saturday December 2018

    The Nutcracker at the Royal Albert Hall

    With Birmingham Royal Ballet

    2:00 PM, Royal Albert Hall, London

    The London Philharmonic Orchestra joins the Birmingham Royal Ballet for Tchaikovsky's classic Christmas ballet, the Nutcracker.
  • 29
    Saturday December 2018

    The Nutcracker at the Royal Albert Hall

    With Birmingham Royal Ballet

    7:00 PM, Royal Albert Hall, London

    The London Philharmonic Orchestra joins the Birmingham Royal Ballet for Tchaikovsky's classic Christmas ballet, the Nutcracker.
  • 30
    Sunday December 2018

    The Nutcracker at the Royal Albert Hall

    With Birmingham Royal Ballet

    1:00 PM, Royal Albert Hall, London

    The London Philharmonic Orchestra joins the Birmingham Royal Ballet for Tchaikovsky's classic Christmas ballet, the Nutcracker.
  • 30
    Sunday December 2018

    The Nutcracker at the Royal Albert Hall

    With Birmingham Royal Ballet

    5:30 PM, Royal Albert Hall, London

    The London Philharmonic Orchestra joins the Birmingham Royal Ballet for Tchaikovsky's classic Christmas ballet, the Nutcracker.
  • 31
    Monday December 2018

    The Nutcracker at the Royal Albert Hall

    With Birmingham Royal Ballet

    12:00 PM, Royal Albert Hall, London

    The London Philharmonic Orchestra joins the Birmingham Royal Ballet for Tchaikovsky's classic Christmas ballet, the Nutcracker.
  • 31
    Monday December 2018

    The Nutcracker at the Royal Albert Hall

    With Birmingham Royal Ballet

    4:00 PM, Royal Albert Hall, London

    The London Philharmonic Orchestra joins the Birmingham Royal Ballet for Tchaikovsky's classic Christmas ballet, the Nutcracker.
  • 06
    Sunday January 2019

    Muziekcentrum Frits Philips, Eindhoven

    LPO and Jaime Martín

    8:15 PM, Muziekcentrum Frits Philips, Eindhoven

    Jaime Martín conducts works by Beethoven
  • 07
    Monday January 2019

    De Oosterpoort, Groningen

    LPO and Jaime Martín

    8:15 PM, De Oosterpoort, Groningen

    Jaime Martín conducts music by Beethoven
  • 08
    Tuesday January 2019

    Queen Elisabeth Hall, Antwerp

    LPO and Jaime Martín

    8:00 PM, Queen Elisabeth Hall, Antwerp

    Jaime Martín conducts works by Beethoven
  • 09
    Wednesday January 2019

    Theater Heerlen

    LPO and Jaime Martín

    8:00 PM, Theater Heerlen, Heerlen

  • 10
    Thursday January 2019

    Concertgebouw, Bruges

    LPO and Jaime Martín

    8:00 PM, Concertgebouw, Bruges

    Jaime Martín conducts works by Beethoven
  • 12
    Saturday January 2019

    Brighton residency: Passion and Poetry

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

    Beethoven Coriolan Overture
    Brahms Violin Concerto
    Dvořák Symphony no. 9 (From the New World)

    Jamie Phillips conductor; Alexander Sitkovetsky violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 16
    Wednesday January 2019

    Here and Now

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Arne Gieshoff Burr (world premiere)
    Anders Hillborg Sound Atlas (world premiere)
    Erkki-Sven Tüür Solastalgia for piccolo and orchestra (UK premiere)
    Louis Andriessen Agamemnon (European premiere)
    Helen Grime Percussion Concerto (world premiere)

    Marin Alsop conductor; Stewart McIlwham piccolo; Colin Currie percussion; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 27
    Sunday January 2019

    Die Walküre

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts

    4:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Wagner Die Walküre

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Stuart Skelton Siegmund; Markus Marquardt Wotan; Ruxandra Donose Sieglinde; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 30
    Wednesday January 2019

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    From £5.00
    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Executive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 30
    Wednesday January 2019

    Dido and Aeneas

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Handel Water Music, Suites 1 & 2 
    Purcell Dido and Aeneas

    Sir Roger Norrington conductor; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 02
    Saturday February 2019

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:00 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Executive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 02
    Saturday February 2019

    Landscapes of heart and soul

    Christian Tetzlaff plays Sibelius’s Violin Concerto

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Sibelius Violin Concerto
    Bruckner Symphony No. 7 (Nowak edition)

    Robin Ticciati conductor; Christian Tetzlaff violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 08
    Friday February 2019

    Spirit of romance

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
    Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
    Elgar Symphony No. 2

    David Parry conductor; Vanessa Benelli Mosell piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 10
    Sunday February 2019

    Eastbourne residency: The Music of Friends

    3:00 PM, Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne

    Mozart Oboe Quartet
    Beethoven String Quartet Op. 18 No.1
    Brahms Clarinet Quintet

    Soloists of the London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 15
    Friday February 2019

    Auditorio de Zaragoza, Zaragoza

    LPO and Juanjo Mena

    8:00 PM, Auditorio de Zaragoza, Zaragoza

    Juanjo Mena conducts works by Mozart and Beethoven
  • 16
    Saturday February 2019

    Palau de la Musica, Barcelona

    LPO and Juanjo Mena

    8:00 PM, Palau de la Musica, Barcelona

    Juanjo Mena conducts works by Sor, Beethoven and Mozart
  • 17
    Sunday February 2019

    Palau de la Musica, Valencia

    LPO and Juanjo Mena

    7:30 PM, Palau de la Musica, Valencia

    Juanjo Mena conducts works by Beethoven and Mozart
  • 18
    Monday February 2019

    Auditorio de la Diputacion de Alicante

    LPO and Juanjo Mena

    8:00 PM, Auditoria de la Diputacion de Alicante, Alicante

    Juanjo Mena conducts works by Mozart and Beethoven
  • 19
    Tuesday February 2019

    Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

    Javier Perianes plays Beethoven Piano Concertos

    7:30 PM, Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

    Javier Perianes performs Beethoven's Piano Concertos
  • 20
    Wednesday February 2019

    Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

    Javier Perianes perform Beethoven Piano Concertos

    7:30 PM, Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

    Javier Perianes performs Beethoven's Piano Concertos
  • 22
    Friday February 2019

    Poetry and passion

    Beethoven Piano Concerto Cycle

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2
    Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3
    Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4

    Juanjo Mena conductor; Javier Perianes piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 23
    Saturday February 2019

    The Emperor

    Beethoven Piano Concerto Cycle

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
    Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 (Emperor)

    Juanjo Mena conductor; Javier Perianes piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 27
    Wednesday February 2019

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Executive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 27
    Wednesday February 2019

    Romantic dreams

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Wagner Overture, Tannhäuser
    Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 1
    Smith Andante for Clarinet and Orchestra
    Brahms Symphony No. 2

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Andreas Ottensamer clarinet; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 02
    Saturday March 2019

    Haydn’s Seasons

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Haydn The Seasons

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Sophie Bevan soprano; Mark Padmore tenor; Andrew Foster-Williams bass baritone; London Philharmonic ChoirLondon Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 06
    Wednesday March 2019

    Samsung Concert Hall, Seoul

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts

    7:30 PM, Samsung Concert Hall, Seoul

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts music by R Strauss, Mendelssohn and Brahms with violinist Julia Fischer
  • 07
    Thursday March 2019

    Seoul Arts Centre

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts

    7:30 PM, Seoul Arts Centre, Seoul

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts works by R Strauss, Mendelssohn and Brahms, with violinist Julia Fischer
  • 09
    Saturday March 2019

    Taipei National Concert Hall

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts

    7:30 PM, Taipei National Concert Hall, Taipei

    Valdimir Jurowski conducts works by R Strauss, Mendelssohn and Bruckner with violinist Julia Fischer
  • 10
    Sunday March 2019

    Taipei National Concert Hall

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts

    11:06 AM, Taipei National Concert Hall, Taipei

    Vladimir Juowski conducts works by Elgar and Brahms, with violinist Julia Fischer
  • 12
    Tuesday March 2019

    National Center for the Arts, Kaohsiung

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts

    7:30 PM, National Center for the Arts, Kaohsiung

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts works by R Strauss, Mendelssohn and Brahms, with violinist Julia Fischer
  • 14
    Thursday March 2019

    National Center for the Performing Arts, Beijing

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts

    7:30 PM, National Center for the Performing Arts, Beijing

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts works by R Strauss, Mendelssohn and Brahms, with violinist Julia Fischer
  • 15
    Friday March 2019

    Tianjin Concert Hall

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts

    7:30 PM, Tianjin Concert Hall, Tianjin

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts works by R Strauss, Mendelssohn and Brahms, with violinist Julia Fischer
  • 16
    Saturday March 2019

    Oriental Art Center, Shanghai

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts

    7:30 PM, Oriental Art Center, Shanghai

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts works by R Strauss, Mendelssohn and Bruckner, with violinist Julia Fischer
  • 17
    Sunday March 2019

    Oriental Art Center, Shanghai

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts

    7:30 PM, Oriental Art Center, Shanghai

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts works by Elgar and Brahms, with violinist Julia Fischer
  • 23
    Saturday March 2019

    Contemporaries Champagne Saturday

    10:00 AM, Royal Festival Hall and Skylon

    Get behind the scenes and hear the LPO in rehearsal with Edward Gardner as he guides the Orchestra through Beethoven, Elgar and Mahler. Then round off the first half of your Saturday with a glass of Champagne in Skylon with LPO staff and musicians.
  • 23
    Saturday March 2019

    Music and silence

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Beethoven Egmont Overture
    Elgar Cello Concerto
    Mahler Symphony No. 1

    Edward Gardner conductor; Kian Soltani cello; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 24
    Sunday March 2019

    Eastbourne residency: Elegy and Triumph

    3:00 PM, Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

    Glinka Overture, Ruslan and Ludmilla
    Elgar Cello Concerto
    Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

    Darrell Ang conductor; Kian Soltani cello; London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 27
    Wednesday March 2019

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Executive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 27
    Wednesday March 2019

    Age of anxiety

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
    Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1
    Walton Symphony No. 1

    Vasily Petrenko conductor; George Li piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 29
    Friday March 2019

    Gala evening with Juan Diego Flórez

    Popular tenor arias from world-famous operas

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    A selection of arias for tenor from the most famous operas in the repertoire, including La bohème, Faust, Attila, Oberto and more.

    Sascha Goetzel conductor; Juan Diego Flórez tenor

  • 30
    Saturday March 2019

    Conducting Science - Voice Box

    FUNharmonics Family Concert

    12:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    The LPO musical laboratory opens its doors once more, for a brand new concert fusing science, sounds and singing.
  • 05
    Friday April 2019

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Executive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 05
    Friday April 2019

    Supporters Lunch at Brasserie Blanc

    1:45 PM, Brasserie Blanc

    Principal Friends, Benefactors and Thomas Beecham Group Patrons are invited to join us at the annual Supporters’ Lunch following the morning’s rehearsal. Enjoy a two-course lunch and a glass of wine with Orchestra musicians and fellow supporters.


    Tickets are priced at £25 per person.
  • 05
    Friday April 2019

    Legends of the north

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Bax Tintagel
    Grieg Piano Concerto
    Sibelius Suite, Belshazzar’s Feast
    Sibelius Symphony No. 5

    Osmo Vänskä conductor; Jan Lisiecki piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 06
    Saturday April 2019

    Brighton residency: Legends of the North

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

    Bax Tintagel
    Grieg Piano Concerto
    Sibelius Suite, Belshazzar’s Feast
    Sibelius Symphony No. 5

    Osmo Vänskä conductor; Jan Lisiecki piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 07
    Sunday April 2019

    Eastbourne residency: Legends of the North

    3:00 PM, Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

    Bax Tintagel
    Grieg Piano Concerto
    Sibelius Belshazzar’s Feast Suite, Op. 51
    Sibelius Symphony No. 5

    Osmo Vänskä conductor; Jan Lisiecki piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 10
    Wednesday April 2019

    The great escape

    Edward Gardner conducts French classics

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Debussy Iberia from Images
    Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 (Egyptian)
    Ravel Mother Goose Suite
    Debussy La mer

    Edward Gardner conductor; Stephen Hough piano
  • 14
    Sunday April 2019

    Lincoln Center New York

    Debussy and Ravel

    3:00 PM, Lincoln Center, New York

    Edward Gardner conducts Debussy and Ravel
  • 15
    Monday April 2019

    Lincoln Center New York

    Beethoven, Sibelius and Mahler

    8:00 PM, Lincoln Center, New York

    Edward Gardner conducts music by Beethoven, Sibelius and Mahler
  • 16
    Tuesday April 2019

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Evening honoring Lloyd Hull

    Beethoven, Sibelius and Mahler

    6:30 PM, Palace Theatre, Stamford

    Beethoven Egmont Overture
    Sibelius Violin Concerto
    Mahler Symphony No. 1

    Edward Gardner conductor; James Ehnes violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 17
    Wednesday April 2019

    Barbican Architecture Tour

    10:30 AM, Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2Y 8DS

    Members are invited to join us for a private 90-minute walking tour exploring the Barbican and discovering the fascinating history behind the building of the Centre and the surrounding estate. From concrete styles to architectural motifs and insightful facts, this tour offers a fresh perspective on the Barbican.


    Tickets are priced at £15 per person.
  • 27
    Saturday April 2019

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:00 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    From £5.00
    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Executive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 27
    Saturday April 2019

    Merry pranks

    Jurowski conducts R Strauss

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00

    Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2
    R Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
    Elgar Falstaff

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Yefim Bronfman piano

  • 03
    Friday May 2019

    Private Members' Rehearsal

    Enjoy exclusive access to private rehearsals at Royal Festivall Hall

    10:30 AM, Royal Festival Hall

    From £5.00
    Friends, Benefactors, Thomas Beecham Group members and Executive and Executive Plus Contemporaries can enjoy exclusive access to attend a private rehearsal at Royal Festival Hall.
  • 03
    Friday May 2019

    Alpine journeys

    Janine Jansen plays Brahms

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £10.00
    Brahms Violin Concerto
    Bruckner Symphony No. 3 (1877 revised version)

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Janine Jansen violin
  • 18
    Saturday May 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 19
    Sunday May 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 22
    Wednesday May 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 23
    Thursday May 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 25
    Saturday May 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 26
    Sunday May 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 29
    Wednesday May 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 30
    Thursday May 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 01
    Saturday June 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 02
    Sunday June 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 04
    Tuesday June 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 06
    Thursday June 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 07
    Friday June 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 08
    Saturday June 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 09
    Sunday June 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 12
    Wednesday June 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 13
    Thursday June 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 14
    Friday June 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 15
    Saturday June 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 16
    Sunday June 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 18
    Tuesday June 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 19
    Wednesday June 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 20
    Thursday June 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 21
    Friday June 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 22
    Saturday June 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 23
    Sunday June 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 25
    Tuesday June 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 27
    Thursday June 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 28
    Friday June 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 29
    Saturday June 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 30
    Sunday June 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 03
    Wednesday July 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 04
    Thursday July 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 05
    Friday July 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 06
    Saturday July 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 07
    Sunday July 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 09
    Tuesday July 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 10
    Wednesday July 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 11
    Thursday July 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 12
    Friday July 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 14
    Sunday July 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 16
    Tuesday July 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 17
    Wednesday July 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 19
    Friday July 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 20
    Saturday July 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 25
    Thursday July 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 26
    Friday July 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 28
    Sunday July 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 31
    Wednesday July 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 02
    Friday August 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 07
    Wednesday August 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 12
    Monday August 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 16
    Friday August 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 21
    Wednesday August 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 21
    Saturday September 2019

    Brighton residency: The Spirit of Beethoven

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

    Beethoven Overture, Leonore No. 3
    Beethoven Violin Concerto
    Beethoven Symphony No. 7

    Kensho Watanabe conductor; Emmanuel Tjeknavorian violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 27
    Friday September 2019

    Jurowski’s Tchaikovsky

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Knussen Scriabin Settings
    Britten
    Violin Concerto
    Tchaikovsky
    Symphony No. 6 (Pathétique)

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Julia Fischer violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 02
    Wednesday October 2019

    To the summit

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Elgar Violin Concerto
    R Strauss
    An Alpine Symphony

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Nicola Benedetti violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 05
    Saturday October 2019

    Sheku Kanneh-Mason plays Elgar

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Sibelius The Oceanides
    Elgar Cello Concerto
    Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
    Sibelius Symphony No. 6

    Susanna Mälkki conductor; Sheku Kanneh-Mason cello; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 09
    Wednesday October 2019

    The Inextinguishable

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Bartók Dance Suite
    Walton Violin Concerto
    Nielsen Symphony No. 4 (The Inextinguishable) 

    Edward Gardner conductor; James Ehnes violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 12
    Saturday October 2019

    Verdi’s Requiem

    Edward Gardner conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Verdi Requiem 

    Edward Gardner conductor; Elza van den Heever soprano; Ekaterina Gubanova mezzo-soprano; Arsen Soghomonyan tenor; Gábor Bretz bass-baritone; London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra 
  • 13
    Sunday October 2019

    Eastbourne residency: Romance and adventure

    3:00 PM, Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2
    Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

    Andrew Gourlay conductor, Reinis Zariņš piano, London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 19
    Saturday October 2019

    The Resurrection

    Jurowski conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Colin Matthews Metamorphosis 
    Mahler Symphony No. 2 (Resurrection)

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Sofia Fomina soprano; Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 23
    Wednesday October 2019

    LPO SHOWCASE – Thomas Adès chamber works

    Free one hour concert

    6:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Student musicians from the Royal College of Music showcase their talent with a performance of chamber works by Thomas Adès.
  • 23
    Wednesday October 2019

    Holst's The Planets

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise
    Thomas Adès Piano Concerto (UK premiere)
    Holst The Planets 

    Thomas Adès conductor; Kirill Gerstein piano; Ladies of the London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 26
    Saturday October 2019

    The Apostles

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Elgar The Apostles 

    Mark Elder conductor; Lucy Crowe The Angel Gabriel/The Blessed Virgin Mary; Alice Coote Mary Magdalene/Narrator 2; Allan Clayton John/Narrator 1; Roderick Williams Jesus; David Stout Peter; Brindley Sherratt Judas; London Philharmonic Choir; BBC Symphony Chorus; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 27
    Sunday October 2019

    Zog

    FUNharmonics family concert

    12:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £8.00
  • 01
    Friday November 2019

    A celebration of British cinema

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Jarre Main theme (Lawrence of Arabia)
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2, Mvt 1 (Brief Encounter)
    Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21. Mvt 2 (The Spy Who Loved Me)
    Arnold Suite (David Copperfield)
    Rota Love theme (Romeo & Juliet)
    Rodney Bennett Waltz (Murder on the Orient Express)
    Rodney Bennett Love theme (Four Weddings and a Funeral)
    Bliss Suite (Things to Come

    Anthony Weeden conductor; Piers Lane piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 02
    Saturday November 2019

    Brighton residency: A celebration of British cinema

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

    Jarre Main theme (Lawrence of Arabia
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2, Mvt 1 (Brief Encounter
    Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21. Mvt 2 (The Spy Who Loved Me
    Arnold Suite (David Copperfield
    Rota Love theme (Romeo & Juliet
    Rodney Bennett Waltz (Murder on the Orient Express
    Rodney Bennett Love theme (Four Weddings and a Funeral
    Bliss Suite (Things to Come

    Anthony Weeden conductor; Piers Lane piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 03
    Sunday November 2019

    Eastbourne residency: A celebration of British cinema

    3:00 PM, Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

    Programme includes
    Jarre
    Main theme (Lawrence of Arabia)
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2, Mvt 1 (Brief Encounter)
    Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21, Mvt 2 (The Spy Who Loved Me)
    Arnold Suite (David Copperfield)
    Rota Love theme (Romeo & Juliet)
    Rodney Bennett Waltz (Murder on the Orient Express)
    Rodney Bennett Love theme (Four Weddings and a Funeral)
    Bliss Suite (Things to Come)

    Anthony Weeden conductor, Piers Lane piano, London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 06
    Wednesday November 2019

    Knights and angels

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Elgar Froissart
    Mozart
    Flute and Harp Concerto
    Alwyn 
    Lyra Angelica*
    R Strauss
    Don Juan 

    Lawrence Renes conductor; Juliette Bausor flute; Xavier de Maistre harp; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 09
    Saturday November 2019

    Belshazzar's Feast

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
    Elgar
    Enigma Variations
    Walton
    Belshazzar’s Feast 

    Marin Alsop conductor; Roderick Williams baritone; London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra 
  • 13
    Wednesday November 2019

    Damrau sings Strauss

    Jurowski conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Wagner Tristan & Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
    R Strauss Songs: Das Rosenband; Ständchen; Traum durch die Dämmerung; Wiegenlied; Winterweihe; Zueignung; Morgen
    Mahler
    Symphony No. 5 

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Diana Damrau soprano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 07
    Saturday December 2019

    LPO SHOWCASE – Isle of Noises

    Free one hour concert

    6:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

  • 07
    Saturday December 2019

    Visions of England

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Purcell (arr. Manze) Suite
    Thomas Adès Violin Concerto (Concentric Paths)
    Lawes (arr. Manze) Fantasy in G
    Vaughan Williams Job: A Masque for Dancing

    Andrew Manze conductor; Anthony Marwood violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 11
    Wednesday December 2019

    Revolution in the head

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Foulds Dynamic Triptych
    Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 (The Year 1905)

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Peter Donohoe piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 15
    Wednesday January 2020

    Ravi Shankar's Sukanya

    A mythical love story told through music and dance

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Shankar Sukanya

    David Murphy conductor; Susannah Hurrell Sukanya; Alok Kumar Chyavana; Michel de Souza Aswini Twin 1; Njabulo Madlala Aswini Twin 2; Suba Das director; Gauri Diwakar choreographer; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 18
    Saturday January 2020

    Fauré's Requiem

    Bertrand de Billy conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Poulenc Seven Tenebrae Responses
    Poulenc Organ Concerto
    Fauré Requiem

    Bertrand de Billy conductor; James O’Donnell organ; Katerina Tretyakova soprano; Stéphane Degout baritone; London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 19
    Sunday January 2020

    Eastbourne residency: A sea change

    3:00 PM, Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

    Mendelssohn Overture, The Hebrides
    Haydn Cello Concerto in C
    Brahms Symphony No. 4

    Thomas Blunt conductor, Laura van der Heijden cello, London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 01
    Saturday February 2020

    Siegfried

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts

    3:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £25.00
    Wagner Siegfried

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Torsten Kerl Siegfried; Evgeny Nikitin Wanderer; Elena Pankratova Brünnhilde; Adrian Thompson Mime; Robert Hayward Alberich; Brindley Sherratt Fafner; Patricia Bardon Erda; Alina Adamski Woodbird; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 08
    Saturday February 2020

    2001: New century, new sounds

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Beethoven Symphony No. 1
    Péter Eötvös Snatches of a Conversation
    Scriabin Symphony No. 2

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Marco Blaauw trumpet; Omar Ebrahim narrator; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 14
    Friday February 2020

    Valentine in Paris

    Jean-Efflam Bavouzet plays Ravel

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Humperdinck Prelude, Hansel and Gretel
    Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
    Ravel Piano Concerto in G
    Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 (Organ)

    Emmanuel Krivine conductor; Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 15
    Saturday February 2020

    Brighton residency: Love and loss

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

    Dvořák Cello Concerto
    Sibelius Symphony No. 2

    Joshua Weilerstein conductor; Leonard Elschenbroich cello; London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 16
    Sunday February 2020

    Why Beethoven Threw the Stew

    FUNharmonics family concert

    12:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £8.00
  • 19
    Wednesday February 2020

    2002: Three adventures

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Beethoven Symphony No. 2
    Knussen Violin Concerto
    Sibelius Symphony No. 2 

    Vasily Petrenko conductor; Leila Josefowicz violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 22
    Saturday February 2020

    2003: Fantasy and revolution

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Jörg Widmann Lied for Orchestra
    Ravel Shéhérazade
    Beethoven Symphony No. 3 (Eroica) 

    Dima Slobodeniouk conductor; Jamie Barton mezzo-soprano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 23
    Sunday February 2020

    Eastbourne residency: Light and shadow

    3:00 PM, Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

    Mozart Overture, The Magic Flute
    Sibelius Violin Concerto
    Dvořák Symphony No. 8

    Ben Glassberg conductor, Fanny Clamagirand violin, London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 26
    Wednesday February 2020

    2004: New visions

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Elgar In the South
    Spohr Violin Concerto No. 2
    Webern
    Im Sommerwind
    Rautavaara
    Book of Visions 

    Osmo Vänskä conductor; Sergej Krylov violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 28
    Friday February 2020

    2005: Poetry and belief

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00

    Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
    Krzysztof Penderecki
    Chaconne in memory of John Paul II
    Enescu
    Symphony No. 1

    Osmo Vänskä conductor; Jeremy Denk piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 04
    Wednesday March 2020

    Igudesman & Joo

    Thomas Carroll conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Igudesman & Joo Clash of the Soloists/Big Nightmare Music

    Thomas Carroll conductor; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 11
    Wednesday March 2020

    Mutter plays Beethoven

    Robin Ticciati conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £19.00
    Beethoven Triple Concerto
    Mahler Symphony No. 1 

    Robin Ticciati conductor; Anne-Sophie Mutter violin; Khatia Buniatishvili piano; Pablo Ferrández cello; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 22
    Sunday March 2020

    Eastbourne residency: Timeless tales

    3:00 PM, Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

    Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1
    Tchaikovsky Suite, Sleeping Beauty
    Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, Romeo and Juliet

    Matthew Wood conductor, Igor Tchetuev piano, London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 25
    Wednesday March 2020

    2006: The new Bacchus

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Beethoven Symphony No. 4
    Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light
    Scriabin Symphony No. 4 (The Poem of Ecstasy) 

    Omer Meir Wellber conductor; Johannes Moser cello; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 26
    Thursday March 2020

    Anne-Sophie Mutter and friends

    supporting Crisis, the national charity for homeless people

    7:30 PM, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

    From £15.00
    Beethoven String Trio No. 5
    Jörg Widmann Study on Beethoven (UK premiere)
    Beethoven String Quartet No. 10 (Harp) 

    Anne-Sophie Mutter violin; Pieter Schoeman violin; David Quiggle viola; Kristina Blaumane cello; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 28
    Saturday March 2020

    LPO SHOWCASE – 2020 Vision

    Free one hour concert

    6:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    As part of 2020 Vision, the Foyle Future Firsts present 21st-century chamber repertoire alongside works by earlier composers, under the baton of Osmo Vänskä.
  • 28
    Saturday March 2020

    2007: Beethoven's Fifth

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Sibelius Symphony No. 3
    Dutilleux Le temps l’horloge
    Beethoven Symphony No. 5

    Edward Gardner conductor; Sally Matthews soprano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 01
    Wednesday April 2020

    2008: Landscape and memory

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Ives The Unanswered Question
    Thomas Adès In Seven Days
    Beethoven Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Nicolas Hodges piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 04
    Saturday April 2020

    The undiscovered Beethoven

    Jurowski conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Beethoven King Stephen Overture
    Beethoven Grosse Fuge
    Beethoven Ah! Perfido
    Beethoven Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Soloists to include: Lise Davidsen soprano; Angharad Lyddon mezzo-soprano; London Philharmonic ChoirLondon Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 08
    Wednesday April 2020

    LPO SHOWCASE – Soundworks ensemble

    Free one hour concert

    6:00 PM, The Clore Ballroom, London

    LPO Soundworks offers teenage composers the opportunity to collaborate with young people from different disciplines, within London and with regional partners. Following an intensive week of workshops, the creative members of our LPO Soundworks ensemble perform their own music, alongside other young artists.
  • 08
    Wednesday April 2020

    2009: The Everest of piano concertos

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Méhul Symphony No. 1
    Ryan Wigglesworth Augenlieder
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Sophie Bevan soprano; Nikolai Lugansky piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 17
    Friday April 2020

    Jurowski conducts Mahler

    plus Haydn's 'Lamentatione'

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Haydn Symphony No. 26 (Lamentatione)
    Mahler Symphony No. 9

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 18
    Saturday April 2020

    Brighton residency: Beethoven’s Pastoral Symphony

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

    Beethoven Overture, Fidelio
    Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
    Beethoven Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)

    Matthew Coorey conductor; Joanna MacGregor piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 19
    Sunday April 2020

    Eastbourne residency: Beethoven's Pastoral Symphony

    3:00 PM, Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

    Beethoven Overture, Fidelio
    Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
    Beethoven Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)

    Matthew Coorey conductor, Joanna MacGregor piano, London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 22
    Wednesday April 2020

    2010: Crossing cultures

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    John Corigliano Stomp
    Philip Glass Double Concerto for violin and cello
    Shankar Symphony

    Karen Kamensek conductor; Daniel Hope violin; Alban Gerhardt cello; Anoushka Shankar sitar; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 25
    Saturday April 2020

    LPO SHOWCASE – Junior Artists

    Free one hour concert

    6:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Hear the LPO Junior Artists perform alongside Junior Artists alumni and their LPO mentors.
  • 25
    Saturday April 2020

    Glagolitic Mass

    Edward Gardner conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter
    Lutosławski Concerto for Orchestra
    Janáček Glagolitic Mass

    Edward Gardner conductor; Sara Jakubiak soprano; Madeleine Shaw mezzo-soprano; Stuart Skelton tenor; James Creswell bass; London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 29
    Wednesday April 2020

    Raising the roof

    Yan Pascal Tortelier conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Ravel La valse
    Gibbons Pavan in G minor
    Nico Muhly Organ Concerto (European premiere)
    Fauré Pavane
    Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 (Organ)

    Yan Pascal Tortelier conductor; James McVinnie organ; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 01
    Friday May 2020

    Levit plays Busoni

    Pappano conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Bach (arr. Respighi) 3 Chorales
    Bach (arr. Stokowski) Toccata and Fugue in D minor
    Busoni Piano Concerto

    Antonio Pappano conductor; Igor Levit piano; Gentlemen of the London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 03
    Sunday May 2020

    Before the Firebird...

    FUNharmonics family concert

    12:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £8.00
  • 27
    Wednesday May 2020

    Epic romance

    Ray Chen plays Sibelius

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Sibelius Violin Concerto
    Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2

    Klaus Mäkelä conductor; Ray Chen violin; London Philharmonic Orchesta