Search all events

Filter

Refine your search

  • 22
    Wednesday May 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 23
    Thursday May 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 25
    Saturday May 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 26
    Sunday May 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 29
    Wednesday May 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 30
    Thursday May 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 01
    Saturday June 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 02
    Sunday June 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 04
    Tuesday June 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 06
    Thursday June 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 07
    Friday June 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 08
    Saturday June 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 09
    Sunday June 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 12
    Wednesday June 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 13
    Thursday June 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 14
    Friday June 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 15
    Saturday June 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 16
    Sunday June 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 18
    Tuesday June 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 19
    Wednesday June 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 20
    Thursday June 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 21
    Friday June 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 22
    Saturday June 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 23
    Sunday June 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 25
    Tuesday June 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 27
    Thursday June 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 28
    Friday June 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 29
    Saturday June 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 30
    Sunday June 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 01
    Monday July 2019

    Debut Sounds

    Terra Firma

    7:30 PM, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

    From £5.00
    The London Philharmonic Orchestra brings together hand-picked young musicians and composers for an exploration of cantus firmus chant through the centuries.
  • 03
    Wednesday July 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 04
    Thursday July 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 05
    Friday July 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 06
    Saturday July 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 07
    Sunday July 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 09
    Tuesday July 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 10
    Wednesday July 2019

    Berlioz: La damnation de Faust

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    Berlioz’s thrilling ‘dramatic legend’ makes its Festival debut in a bold new production by Richard Jones.
  • 11
    Thursday July 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 12
    Friday July 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 14
    Sunday July 2019

    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Opera’s greatest comedy makes a welcome return to the Glyndebourne Festival in Annabel Arden’s stylish, surreal production.
  • 16
    Tuesday July 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 17
    Wednesday July 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 19
    Friday July 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 20
    Saturday July 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 25
    Thursday July 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 26
    Friday July 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 28
    Sunday July 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 31
    Wednesday July 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 02
    Friday August 2019

    Massenet: Cendrillon

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    5:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival , Glyndebourne

    Massenet’s Cinderella opera makes its Festival debut in a thoughtful contemporary updating.

  • 07
    Wednesday August 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 12
    Monday August 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 16
    Friday August 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 17
    Saturday August 2019

    BBC Proms: Prom 41

    7:30 PM, Royal Albert Hall, London

    The LPO returns to the BBC Proms. Vladimir Jurowski conducts an all-Russian concert of works whose world or UK premieres were given by Proms founder-conductor Henry Wood.
  • 21
    Wednesday August 2019

    Dvořák: Rusalka

    Glyndebourne Festival 2019

    4:00 PM, Glyndebourne Festival, Glyndebourne

    A heartbreaking fairytale of love and loss comes vividly to life in Melly Still’s evocative production.
  • 21
    Saturday September 2019

    Brighton residency: The Spirit of Beethoven

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

    Beethoven Overture, Leonore No. 3
    Beethoven Violin Concerto
    Beethoven Symphony No. 7

    Kensho Watanabe conductor; Emmanuel Tjeknavorian violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 27
    Friday September 2019

    Jurowski’s Tchaikovsky

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Knussen Scriabin Settings
    Britten
    Violin Concerto
    Tchaikovsky
    Symphony No. 6 (Pathétique)

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Julia Fischer violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 02
    Wednesday October 2019

    To the summit

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Elgar Violin Concerto
    R Strauss
    An Alpine Symphony

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Nicola Benedetti violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 05
    Saturday October 2019

    Sheku Kanneh-Mason plays Elgar

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Sibelius The Oceanides
    Elgar Cello Concerto
    Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
    Sibelius Symphony No. 6

    Susanna Mälkki conductor; Sheku Kanneh-Mason cello; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 09
    Wednesday October 2019

    The Inextinguishable

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Bartók Dance Suite
    Walton Violin Concerto
    Nielsen Symphony No. 4 (The Inextinguishable) 

    Edward Gardner conductor; James Ehnes violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 12
    Saturday October 2019

    Verdi’s Requiem

    Edward Gardner conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Verdi Requiem 

    Edward Gardner conductor; Elza van den Heever soprano; Ekaterina Gubanova mezzo-soprano; Arsen Soghomonyan tenor; Gábor Bretz bass-baritone; London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra 
  • 13
    Sunday October 2019

    Eastbourne residency: Romance and adventure

    3:00 PM, Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2
    Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

    Andrew Gourlay conductor, Reinis Zariņš piano, London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 19
    Saturday October 2019

    The Resurrection

    Jurowski conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Colin Matthews Metamorphosis 
    Mahler Symphony No. 2 (Resurrection)

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Sofia Fomina soprano; Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano; London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 23
    Wednesday October 2019

    LPO SHOWCASE – Thomas Adès chamber works

    Free one hour concert

    6:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Student musicians from the Royal College of Music showcase their talent with a performance of chamber works by Thomas Adès.
  • 23
    Wednesday October 2019

    Holst's The Planets

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise
    Thomas Adès Piano Concerto (UK premiere)
    Holst The Planets 

    Thomas Adès conductor; Kirill Gerstein piano; Ladies of the London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 26
    Saturday October 2019

    The Apostles

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Elgar The Apostles 

    Mark Elder conductor; Lucy Crowe The Angel Gabriel/The Blessed Virgin Mary; Alice Coote Mary Magdalene/Narrator 2; Allan Clayton John/Narrator 1; Roderick Williams Jesus; David Stout Peter; Brindley Sherratt Judas; London Philharmonic Choir; BBC Symphony Chorus; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 27
    Sunday October 2019

    Zog

    FUNharmonics family concert

    12:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £8.00
  • 01
    Friday November 2019

    A celebration of British cinema

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Jarre Main theme (Lawrence of Arabia)
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2, Mvt 1 (Brief Encounter)
    Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21. Mvt 2 (The Spy Who Loved Me)
    Arnold Suite (David Copperfield)
    Rota Love theme (Romeo & Juliet)
    Rodney Bennett Waltz (Murder on the Orient Express)
    Rodney Bennett Love theme (Four Weddings and a Funeral)
    Bliss Suite (Things to Come

    Anthony Weeden conductor; Piers Lane piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 02
    Saturday November 2019

    Brighton residency: A celebration of British cinema

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

    Jarre Main theme (Lawrence of Arabia
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2, Mvt 1 (Brief Encounter
    Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21. Mvt 2 (The Spy Who Loved Me
    Arnold Suite (David Copperfield
    Rota Love theme (Romeo & Juliet
    Rodney Bennett Waltz (Murder on the Orient Express
    Rodney Bennett Love theme (Four Weddings and a Funeral
    Bliss Suite (Things to Come

    Anthony Weeden conductor; Piers Lane piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 03
    Sunday November 2019

    Eastbourne residency: A celebration of British cinema

    3:00 PM, Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

    Programme includes
    Jarre
    Main theme (Lawrence of Arabia)
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2, Mvt 1 (Brief Encounter)
    Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21, Mvt 2 (The Spy Who Loved Me)
    Arnold Suite (David Copperfield)
    Rota Love theme (Romeo & Juliet)
    Rodney Bennett Waltz (Murder on the Orient Express)
    Rodney Bennett Love theme (Four Weddings and a Funeral)
    Bliss Suite (Things to Come)

    Anthony Weeden conductor, Piers Lane piano, London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 06
    Wednesday November 2019

    Knights and angels

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Elgar Froissart
    Mozart
    Flute and Harp Concerto
    Alwyn 
    Lyra Angelica*
    R Strauss
    Don Juan 

    Lawrence Renes conductor; Juliette Bausor flute; Xavier de Maistre harp; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 09
    Saturday November 2019

    Belshazzar's Feast

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
    Elgar
    Enigma Variations
    Walton
    Belshazzar’s Feast 

    Marin Alsop conductor; Roderick Williams baritone; London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra 
  • 13
    Wednesday November 2019

    Damrau sings Strauss

    Jurowski conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Wagner Tristan & Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
    R Strauss Songs: Das Rosenband; Ständchen; Traum durch die Dämmerung; Wiegenlied; Winterweihe; Zueignung; Morgen
    Mahler
    Symphony No. 5 

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Diana Damrau soprano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 07
    Saturday December 2019

    LPO SHOWCASE – Isle of Noises

    Free one hour concert

    6:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

  • 07
    Saturday December 2019

    Visions of England

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Purcell (arr. Manze) Suite
    Thomas Adès Violin Concerto (Concentric Paths)
    Lawes (arr. Manze) Fantasy in G
    Vaughan Williams Job: A Masque for Dancing

    Andrew Manze conductor; Anthony Marwood violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 11
    Wednesday December 2019

    Revolution in the head

    Isle of Noises

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Foulds Dynamic Triptych
    Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 (The Year 1905)

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Peter Donohoe piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 15
    Wednesday January 2020

    Ravi Shankar's Sukanya

    A mythical love story told through music and dance

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Shankar Sukanya

    David Murphy conductor; Susannah Hurrell Sukanya; Alok Kumar Chyavana; Jonathan Lemalu King Sharyaati; Michel de Souza Aswini Twin 1; Njabulo Madlala Aswini Twin 2; Suba Das director; Gauri Diwakar choreographer; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 18
    Saturday January 2020

    Fauré's Requiem

    Bertrand de Billy conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Poulenc Seven Tenebrae Responses
    Poulenc Organ Concerto
    Fauré Requiem

    Bertrand de Billy conductor; James O’Donnell organ; Katerina Tretyakova soprano; Stéphane Degout baritone; London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 19
    Sunday January 2020

    Eastbourne residency: A sea change

    3:00 PM, Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

    Mendelssohn Overture, The Hebrides
    Haydn Cello Concerto in C
    Brahms Symphony No. 4

    Thomas Blunt conductor, Laura van der Heijden cello, London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 01
    Saturday February 2020

    Siegfried

    Vladimir Jurowski conducts

    3:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £25.00
    Wagner Siegfried

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Torsten Kerl Siegfried; Evgeny Nikitin Wanderer; Elena Pankratova Brünnhilde; Adrian Thompson Mime; Robert Hayward Alberich; Brindley Sherratt Fafner; Patricia Bardon Erda; Alina Adamski Woodbird; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 08
    Saturday February 2020

    2001: New century, new sounds

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Beethoven Symphony No. 1
    Péter Eötvös Snatches of a Conversation
    Scriabin Symphony No. 2

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Marco Blaauw trumpet; Omar Ebrahim narrator; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 14
    Friday February 2020

    Valentine in Paris

    Jean-Efflam Bavouzet plays Ravel

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Humperdinck Prelude, Hansel and Gretel
    Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
    Ravel Piano Concerto in G
    Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 (Organ)

    Emmanuel Krivine conductor; Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 15
    Saturday February 2020

    Brighton residency: Love and loss

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

    Dvořák Cello Concerto
    Sibelius Symphony No. 2

    Joshua Weilerstein conductor; Leonard Elschenbroich cello; London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 16
    Sunday February 2020

    Why Beethoven Threw the Stew

    FUNharmonics family concert

    12:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £8.00
  • 19
    Wednesday February 2020

    2002: Three adventures

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Beethoven Symphony No. 2
    Knussen Violin Concerto
    Sibelius Symphony No. 2 

    Vasily Petrenko conductor; Leila Josefowicz violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 22
    Saturday February 2020

    2003: Fantasy and revolution

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Jörg Widmann Lied for Orchestra
    Ravel Shéhérazade
    Beethoven Symphony No. 3 (Eroica) 

    Dima Slobodeniouk conductor; Jamie Barton mezzo-soprano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 23
    Sunday February 2020

    Eastbourne residency: Light and shadow

    3:00 PM, Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

    Mozart Overture, The Magic Flute
    Sibelius Violin Concerto
    Dvořák Symphony No. 8

    Ben Glassberg conductor, Fanny Clamagirand violin, London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 26
    Wednesday February 2020

    2004: New visions

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Elgar In the South
    Spohr Violin Concerto No. 2
    Webern
    Im Sommerwind
    Rautavaara
    Book of Visions 

    Osmo Vänskä conductor; Sergej Krylov violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 28
    Friday February 2020

    2005: Poetry and belief

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00

    Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
    Krzysztof Penderecki
    Chaconne in memory of John Paul II
    Enescu
    Symphony No. 1

    Osmo Vänskä conductor; Jeremy Denk piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 04
    Wednesday March 2020

    Igudesman & Joo

    Thomas Carroll conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Igudesman & Joo Clash of the Soloists/Big Nightmare Music

    Thomas Carroll conductor; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 11
    Wednesday March 2020

    Mutter plays Beethoven

    Robin Ticciati conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £19.00
    Beethoven Triple Concerto
    Mahler Symphony No. 1 

    Robin Ticciati conductor; Anne-Sophie Mutter violin; Khatia Buniatishvili piano; Pablo Ferrández cello; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 22
    Sunday March 2020

    Eastbourne residency: Timeless tales

    3:00 PM, Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

    Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1
    Tchaikovsky Suite, Sleeping Beauty
    Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, Romeo and Juliet

    Matthew Wood conductor, Igor Tchetuev piano, London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 25
    Wednesday March 2020

    2006: The new Bacchus

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Beethoven Symphony No. 4
    Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light
    Scriabin Symphony No. 4 (The Poem of Ecstasy) 

    Omer Meir Wellber conductor; Johannes Moser cello; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 26
    Thursday March 2020

    Anne-Sophie Mutter and friends

    supporting Crisis, the national charity for homeless people

    7:30 PM, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

    From £15.00
    Beethoven String Trio No. 5
    Jörg Widmann Study on Beethoven (UK premiere)
    Beethoven String Quartet No. 10 (Harp) 

    Anne-Sophie Mutter violin; Pieter Schoeman violin; David Quiggle viola; Kristina Blaumane cello; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 28
    Saturday March 2020

    LPO SHOWCASE – 2020 Vision

    Free one hour concert

    6:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    As part of 2020 Vision, the Foyle Future Firsts present 21st-century chamber repertoire alongside works by earlier composers, under the baton of Osmo Vänskä.
  • 28
    Saturday March 2020

    2007: Beethoven's Fifth

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Sibelius Symphony No. 3
    Dutilleux Le temps l’horloge
    Beethoven Symphony No. 5

    Edward Gardner conductor; Sally Matthews soprano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 01
    Wednesday April 2020

    2008: Landscape and memory

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Ives The Unanswered Question
    Thomas Adès In Seven Days
    Beethoven Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Nicolas Hodges piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 04
    Saturday April 2020

    The undiscovered Beethoven

    Jurowski conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Beethoven King Stephen Overture
    Beethoven Grosse Fuge
    Beethoven Ah! Perfido
    Beethoven Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Soloists to include: Lise Davidsen soprano; Angharad Lyddon mezzo-soprano; Thomas Atkins tenor; Andrew Foster-Williams bass-baritone; London Philharmonic ChoirLondon Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 08
    Wednesday April 2020

    LPO SHOWCASE – Soundworks ensemble

    Free one hour concert

    6:00 PM, The Clore Ballroom, London

    LPO Soundworks offers teenage composers the opportunity to collaborate with young people from different disciplines, within London and with regional partners. Following an intensive week of workshops, the creative members of our LPO Soundworks ensemble perform their own music, alongside other young artists.
  • 08
    Wednesday April 2020

    2009: The Everest of piano concertos

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Méhul Symphony No. 1
    Ryan Wigglesworth Augenlieder
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; Sophie Bevan soprano; Nikolai Lugansky piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 17
    Friday April 2020

    Jurowski conducts Mahler

    plus Haydn's 'Lamentatione'

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Haydn Symphony No. 26 (Lamentatione)
    Mahler Symphony No. 9

    Vladimir Jurowski conductor; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 18
    Saturday April 2020

    Brighton residency: Beethoven’s Pastoral Symphony

    7:30 PM, Brighton Dome, Brighton

    Beethoven Overture, Fidelio
    Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
    Beethoven Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)

    Matthew Coorey conductor; Joanna MacGregor piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 19
    Sunday April 2020

    Eastbourne residency: Beethoven's Pastoral Symphony

    3:00 PM, Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

    Beethoven Overture, Fidelio
    Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
    Beethoven Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)

    Matthew Coorey conductor, Joanna MacGregor piano, London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 22
    Wednesday April 2020

    2010: Crossing cultures

    2020 VISION

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    John Corigliano Stomp
    Philip Glass Double Concerto for violin and cello
    Shankar Symphony

    Karen Kamensek conductor; Daniel Hope violin; Alban Gerhardt cello; Anoushka Shankar sitar; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 25
    Saturday April 2020

    LPO SHOWCASE – Junior Artists

    Free one hour concert

    6:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    Hear the LPO Junior Artists perform alongside Junior Artists alumni and their LPO mentors.
  • 25
    Saturday April 2020

    Glagolitic Mass

    Edward Gardner conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter
    Lutosławski Concerto for Orchestra
    Janáček Glagolitic Mass

    Edward Gardner conductor; Sara Jakubiak soprano; Madeleine Shaw mezzo-soprano; Stuart Skelton tenor; James Creswell bass; London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 29
    Wednesday April 2020

    Raising the roof

    Yan Pascal Tortelier conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Ravel La valse
    Gibbons Pavan in G minor
    Nico Muhly Organ Concerto (European premiere)
    Fauré Pavane
    Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 (Organ)

    Yan Pascal Tortelier conductor; James McVinnie organ; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 01
    Friday May 2020

    Levit plays Busoni

    Pappano conducts

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Bach (arr. Respighi) 3 Chorales
    Bach (arr. Stokowski) Toccata and Fugue in D minor
    Busoni Piano Concerto

    Antonio Pappano conductor; Igor Levit piano; Gentlemen of the London Philharmonic Choir; London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 03
    Sunday May 2020

    Before the Firebird...

    FUNharmonics family concert

    12:00 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £8.00
  • 27
    Wednesday May 2020

    Epic romance

    Ray Chen plays Sibelius

    7:30 PM, Royal Festival Hall, London

    From £14.00
    Sibelius Violin Concerto
    Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2

    Klaus Mäkelä conductor; Ray Chen violin; London Philharmonic Orchesta