Performances 2010-2011

2010-11 Season at Southbank Centre's Royal Festival Hall

Season highlights: The LPO's Mahler Anniversary Season explored Mahler's symphonies and song-cycles alongside his orchestral arrangements of other composers' music.
Julian Anderson was appointed Composer in Residence.

Programme notes are available online for all Royal Festival Hall concerts in this season.

Wednesday 22 September 2010 | 7.30pm

Zemlinsky Six Maeterlinck Songs, Op. 13
Mahler Symphony No. 3

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Petra Lang mezzo soprano
London Philharmonic Choir
Trinity Boys Choir

Saturday 25 September 2010 | 7.30pm

Haydn Symphony No. 63 (La Roxelane)
Matteo D'Amico Flight from Byzantium (world première)
Dufay Moribus et genere; Vergene bella
Dufay Lamentatio sanctae matris ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin (complete)

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
The Hilliard Ensemble
Omar Ebrahim narrator
London Philharmonic Choir

Friday 1 October 2010 | 7.30pm

Fauré Suite, Pelléas et Mélisande
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2
Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Yan Pascal Tortelier conductor
Behzod Abduraimov piano

Wednesday 6 October 2010 | 7.30pm

Suk Scherzo fantastique
Chopin Piano Concerto No. 2
Dvorák Symphony No. 9 (From the New World)

Neeme Järvi conductor
Evgeny Kissin piano

Saturday 9 October 2010 | 7.30pm

Dvorák Te Deum
Dvorák Stabat Mater

Neeme Järvi conductor
Janice Watson soprano
Dagmar Peckova mezzo soprano
Peter Auty tenor
Peter Rose bass
London Philharmonic Choir

Wednesday 13 October 2010 | 7.30pm

Magnus Lindberg Al largo (UK première)
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Walton Symphony No. 1

Osmo Vänskä conductor
Agata Szymczewska violin

Friday 15 October 2010 | 7.30pm

Berlioz Overture, Benvenuto Cellini
Elgar Cello Concerto
R Strauss Ein Heldenleben

David Zinman conductor
Alban Gerhardt cello

Sunday 17 October 2010 | 11.30am

FUNharmonics Family Concert: Heroes and Heroines
Wagner Prelude to Act 3, Lohengrin
Bizet Prelude and Aragonaise from Carmen
Vangelis (arr. Raine) Chariots of Fire
Julian Nott (arr. Raine) Wallace and Gromit
Mancini (arr. Gascoigne) The Pink Panther
Paul Patterson/Donald Sturrock Little Red Riding Hood
Bizet March of the Toreadors from Carmen
Glinka Overture, Russlan and Ludmila

John Rigby conductor
Chris Jarvis presenter

Saturday 23 October 2010 | 7.00pm

Rossini Aureliano in Palmira

Maurizio Benini conductor
Catriona Smith soprano
Silvia Tro Santafé mezzo soprano
Kenneth Tarver tenor
Vuyani Mlinde bass
Ezgi Kutlu mezzo soprano
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir

Wednesday 27 October 2010 | 7.30pm

Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 (Reformation)
Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Brahms Symphony No. 3

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Sarah Connolly mezzo soprano

Saturday 30 October 2010 | 7.30pm

Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2
Beethoven (arr. Mahler) Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Wednesday 17 November 2010 | 7.30pm

R Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Mahler Rückert-Lieder
Ravel Suites Nos. 1 and 2, Daphnis et Chloé

Kazushi Ono conductor
Nathalie Stutzmann contralto

Wednesday 24 November 2010 | 7.30pm

Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich Symphony No. 11

Vasily Petrenko conductor
Oleg Marshev piano

Friday 26 November 2010 | 7.30pm

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25, K503
Bruckner Symphony No. 9

Gunther Herbig conductor
Andreas Haefliger piano

Wednesday 1 December 2010 | 7.30pm

Debussy (orch. Colin Matthews) Préludes:
Des pas sur la neige
La cathédrale engloutie
Feux d'artifice
Britten Les Illuminations
Mahler Symphony No. 4

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Christine Schäfer soprano

Saturday 4 December 2010 | 7.30pm

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
Mahler Symphony No. 1 (original version including Blumine)

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Hélène Grimaud piano

Wednesday 15 December 2010 | 7.30pm

Beethoven Overture, Egmont
Martinů Violin Concerto No. 2
Julian Anderson The Stations of the Sun
Nielsen Symphony No. 5

Jukka-Pekka Saraste conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Friday 14 January 2011 | 7.30pm

Szymanowski Violin Concerto No. 2
Mahler Symphony No. 6

Johannes Wildner conductor
Leonidas Kavakos violin

Wednesday 19 January 2011 | 7.30pm

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 (Emperor)
Mahler Symphony No. 5

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor
Nicholas Angelich piano

Saturday 22 January 2011 | 7.30pm

Franck Symphony in D minor
Fauré Requiem

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor
Sally Matthews soprano
Gerald Finley bass-baritone
London Philharmonic Choir

Wednesday 26 January 2011 | 7.30pm

Peter Eötvös Shadows (UK première of the orchestral version)
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 2
Zemlinsky Lyric Symphony

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Alexander Markovich piano
Melanie Diener soprano
Thomas Hampson baritone
Susan Thomas flute
Nicholas Carpenter clarinet

Saturday 29 January 2011 | 7.30pm

Ligeti Lontano
Bartók Violin Concerto No. 1
Mahler Das klagende Lied (original version)

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Barnabas Kelemen violin
Melanie Diener soprano
Christianne Stotijn mezzo soprano
Michael Koenig tenor
Jacob Thorn treble
Leopold Benedict treble
Christopher Purves baritone
London Philharmonic Choir

Friday 4 February 2011 | 7.30pm

Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello
Brahms Symphony No. 1

Kurt Masur conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter violin
Daniel Müller-Schott cello

Wednesday 9 February 2011 | 7.30pm

Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Liszt Totentanz
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Osmo Vänskä conductor
Bernd Glemser piano

Friday 11 February 2011 | 7.30pm

Weber Overture, Der Freischütz
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24, K491
Beethoven Overture, Coriolan
Schumann Symphony No. 4

Louis Langrée conductor
Ronald Brautigam piano

Wednesday 16 February 2011 | 7.30pm

Ravel Suite, Mother Goose
Berlioz La Mort de Cléopâtre
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor
Anna Caterina Antonacci soprano

Saturday 19 February 2011 | 7.30pm

Mozart Sinfonia Concertante, K364
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor
Stefan Jackiw violin
Richard Yongjae O'Neill viola
Sarah Connolly mezzo soprano
Toby Spence tenor

Friday 25 February 2011 | 7.30pm

Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Mahler Symphony No. 9

Christoph Eschenbach conductor
Christopher Maltman baritone

Sunday 27 February 2011 | 11.30am

FUNharmonics Family Concert: Magic Music
Paul Patterson The Magic Orchestra
Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Stephen Chadwick Anansi the Magical Spiderman
De Falla Ritual Fire Dance from Love, The Magician
Arnold Overture, Tam O'Shanter
John Williams Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (Hedwig's Theme)
Offenbach Can Can from Orpheus in the Underworld

David Angus conductor
Chris Jarvis presenter

Friday 18 March 2011 | 7.30pm

Prokofiev Suite, The Love for Three Oranges
Stravinsky Capriccio
Haydn Piano Concerto in D
Shostakovich Symphony No. 6

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Emanuel Ax piano

Saturday 19 March 2011 | 7.30pm

Julian Anderson The Crazed Moon
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Christian Tetzlaff violin

Wednesday 23 March 2011 | 7.30pm

Brett Dean Komarov's Fall (London première)
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Holst The Planets

Marin Alsop conductor
London Philharmonic Choir

Saturday 26 March 2011 | 7.30pm

Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Edward Gardner conductor
Christine Rice mezzo soprano
Paul Groves tenor
Neal Davies bass (replacing Alastair Miles)
London Philharmonic Choir
Choir of Clare College Cambridge

Saturday 16 April 2011 | 7.30pm

Liszt Nocturnal Procession & Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Dvořák Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2 (Little Russian)

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Alban Gerhardt cello

Wednesday 20 April 2011 | 7.30pm

Mahler Suite from the Orchestral Works of J S Bach
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 2
Webern Five Movements, Op. 5
Beethoven String Quartet in F minor, Op. 95 (arranged for string orchestra by Mahler)

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Janine Jansen violin

Wednesday 4 May 2011 | 7.30pm

Wagner Overture, Die Meistersinger
R Strauss Four Last Songs
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Christine Brewer soprano

Sunday 15 May 2011 | 11.30am

FUNharmonics Family Concert: Tick Tock
Kodály The Viennese Musical Clock from Háry János Suite
Prokofiev Suite No. 1, Cinderella (waltz)
Haydn 'The Clock' Symphony No. 101 (excerpt)
Stephen McNeff The Clockwork Suite
Beethoven Allegretto from Symphony No. 8
J Strauss Perpetuum mobile
Roy Grainer/Murray Gold (arr. McEwan) Doctor Who Theme
Ponchielli La gioconda (excerpt)

Stuart Stratford conductor
Chris Jarvis presenter

Saturday 28 May 2011 | 7.30pm

Haydn Symphony No. 88
Mahler Songs from Des knaben Wunderhorn
Brahms Symphony No. 4

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Hanno Müller-Brachmann bass-baritone