Performances 2008-2009

2008-09 Season at Southbank Centre's Royal Festival Hall

Season highlights: Revealing Tchaikovsky was a two week focus on the music of Tchaikovsky, his predecessors and those who were influenced by him, curated by Principal Conductor Vladimir Jurowski.
Yannick Nézet-Séguin gave his first concerts as the London Philharmonic Orchestra's Principal Guest Conductor.

Wednesday 24 September 2008 | 7.30pm

Vaughan Williams Symphony 8
Turnage Mambo, Blues and Tarantella, Violin Concerto (world première)
Ligeti Atmosphères
Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Christian Tetzlaff violin

Saturday 27 September 2008 | 7.30pm

Strauss Metamorphosen
Hartmann Gesangsszene
Brahms Symphony 2
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Matthias Goerne baritone

Wednesday 8 October 2008 | 7.30pm

Schubert Overture, Rosamunde
Mendelssohn Piano Concerto 2
Dvořák Symphony 9 (From the New World)
Kurt Masur conductor
Louis Lortie piano

Friday 10 October 2008 | 7.30pm

Ravel La Valse
L Mozart Trombone Concerto
Jan Sandstrom Cantos de la Mancha (London première)
Mussorgsky (arr. Ravel) Pictures at an Exhibition
Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor
Christian Lindberg trombone

Wednesday 15 October 2008 | 7.30pm

Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto 3
Sibelius Symphony 5
Jukka-Pekka Saraste conductor
Alexander Toradze piano

Saturday 18 October 2008 | 7.30pm

Beethoven Missa Solemnis
Christoph Eschenbach conductor
Anne Schwanewilms soprano
Annette Jahns mezzo soprano
Nikolai Schukoff tenor
Dietrich Henschel bass

Wednesday 22 October 2008 | 7.30pm

Stravinsky The Fairy's Kiss (complete)
Tchaikovsky Symphony 1 (Winter Daydreams)
Vladimir Jurowski conductor

Saturday 25 October 2008 | 7.30pm

Tchaikovsky Iolanta (concert performance)
Sung in Russian with English surtitles
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Tatiana Monogarova Iolanta
Sergei Aleksashkin King René
Yevgeny Shaplovalov Count Vaudémont
Vyacheslav Pochapsky Ibn-Hakia
Rodion Pogossov Robert, Duke of Burgundy
Peter Gijsbertsen Alméric
Maxim Mikhailov Bertrand
Alexandra Durseneva Martha
Ekaterina Lekhina Brigitta
Julie Pasturaud Laura
Moscow Conservatory Chamber Choir

Sunday 26 October 2008 | 4.30-5.30pm

Tchaikovsky's Heroes
Bizet Toreador March, from Carmen (3')
Tchaikovsky Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin (4')
Tchaikovsky Ave Verum Corpus, from Mozartiana (5')
Berlioz Rakoczy March from The Damnation of Faust (5')
Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty, Act I Finale (5')
Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream (5')
Tchaikovsky Scherzo from Manfred Symphony (10')
Glinka Kamarinskaya (7')
Tchaikovsky Symphony 2 (last movement) (10')
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Simon Callow narrator

Wednesday 29 October 2008 | 7.30pm

Rimsky-Korsakov Suite, Le coq d'or
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Taneyev Symphony 4
Neeme Järvi conductor
Vadim Gluzman violin

Saturday 1 November 2008 | 7.30pm

Rimsky-Korsakov Suite, Tsar Saltan
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto 3
Kalinnikov Symphony 1
Neeme Järvi conductor
Alexander Markovich piano

Wednesday 5 November 2008 | 7.30pm

Schumann Overture, Manfred
Shostakovich Cello Concerto 2
Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Mario Brunello cello

Friday 7 November 2008 | 7.30pm

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto 2
Tchaikovsky Suite 3
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky conductor
Viktoria Postnikova piano

Wednesday 12 November 2008 | 7.30pm

Debussy Jeux
Stravinsky Violin Concerto
Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Kolja Blacher violin

Wednesday 26 November 2008 | 7.30pm

Debussy Le martyre de Saint Sébastien (symphonic fragments)
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto 2
Tchaikovsky Symphony 6, Pathétique
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Hélène Grimaud piano

Saturday 29 November 2008 | 11.30am – 12.30pm
FUNharmonics Family Concert

Transports of Delight
Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije, Troika
Honegger Pacific 231
Stravinsky Circus Polka
Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (excerpts)
Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Stuart Stratford conductor
Chris Jarvis presenter
Generously supported by The Jeniffer & Jonathan Harris Charitable Trust

Friday 5 December 2008 | 7.30pm

Wagner Overture, The Flying Dutchman
Schumann Piano Concerto
Dvořák Symphony 6
Roberto Minczuk conductor
Jean Louis Steuerman piano

Saturday 6 December 2008 | 7.00pm

Donizetti Parisina
Sung in Italian with English surtitles; concert performance given in association with Opera Rara
David Parry conductor
Carmen Giannattasio Parisina
José Bros Ugo
Dario Soliari Azzo
Nicola Ulivieri Ernesto
Ann Taylor Imelda
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir

Saturday 13 December 2008 | 7.30pm

Mahler Symphony 10, Adagio
Wagner Tristan und Isolde, Act 2
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Anja Kampe Isolde
Robert Dean Smith Tristan
Sarah Connolly Brangaene
Laszlo Polgar King Marke
Stephen Gadd Melot/Kurwenal

Friday 16 January 2009 | 7.30pm

Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Mozart Piano Concerto 22, K482
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite 2
Stravinsky The Firebird (1919)
Marin Alsop conductor
Jonathan Biss piano

Wednesday 21 January 2009 | 7.30pm

Britten Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Elgar Enigma Variations
Martyn Brabbins conductor
Lisa Batiashvili violin

Saturday 24 January 2009 | 7.30pm

Martinů The Frescos of Piero della Francesca
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Strauss Symphonia domestica
Mark Elder conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter violin

Wednesday 4 February 2009 | 7.30pm

Mahler Kindertotenlieder*
Beethoven (arr. Mahler) Symphony 9, Choral
Neeme Järvi conductor
Matthias Goerne baritone*
Lisa Milne soprano
Karen Cargill mezzo soprano
Peter Auty tenor
Peter Rose bass
London Philharmonic Choir

Saturday 7 February 2009 | 7.30pm

Dvořák Requiem
Neeme Järvi conductor
Lisa Milne soprano
Karen Cargill mezzo soprano
Peter Auty tenor
Peter Rose bass
London Philharmonic Choir

Wednesday 11 February 2009 | 7.30pm

Haydn Cello Concerto 1
Bruckner Symphony 7
Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor
Truls Mørk cello

Wednesday 18 February 2009 | 7.00pm

Martynov Vita Nuova (world première of complete work)
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Tatiana Monogarova Beatrice
Mark Padmore Dante
Marianna Tarasova Amor
Joan Rodgers Secret Woman
EuropaChorAkademie

Friday 20 February 2009 | 7.30pm

Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Mozart Piano Concerto 23, K488
Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Leon Fleisher piano

Friday 6 March 2009 | 7.30pm

Messiaen Les Offrandes oubliées
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto 1
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Louis Langrée conductor
Simon Trpčeski piano

Sunday 8 March 2009 | 11.30am – 12.30pm
FUNharmonics Family Concert

Musical Menagerie
Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (excerpts)
Stephen McNeff The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Matthew Hindson Dangerous Creatures (world première)
David Angus conductor
Chris Jarvis presenter
Generously supported by The Jeniffer & Jonathan Harris Charitable Trust


Wednesday 11 March 2009 | 7.30pm

Dvořák Cello Concerto
Brahms Symphony 1
Christoph Eschenbach conductor
Daniel Müller-Schott cello

Saturday 14 March 2009 | 7.30pm

Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Mendelssohn Piano Concerto 1
Schubert Symphony 9 (Great)
Christoph Eschenbach conductor
Stephen Hough piano

Saturday 28 March 2009 | 7.00pm

Rossini Ermione
Sung in Italian with English surtitles; concert performance given in association with Opera Rara
David Parry conductor
Carmen Giannattasio Ermione
Patricia Bardon Andromaca
Loïc Felix Attalo
Paul Nilon Pirro
Colin Lee Oreste
Bülent Bezdüz Pilade
Graeme Broadbent Fenicio
Rebecca Bottone Cleone
Victoria Simmonds Cefisa
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir

Wednesday 1 April 2009 | 7.30pm

Brahms Piano Concerto 2
Tchaikovsky Symphony 5
Louis Langrée conductor
Nicholas Angelich piano


Saturday 4 April 2009 | 7.30pm

Mendelssohn Piano Concerto in E minor (London première)
(completed by Marcello Bufalini)
Brahms A German Requiem
Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor
Roberto Prosseda piano
Elisabeth Watts soprano
Stéphane Degout baritone
London Philharmonic Choir

Wednesday 22 April 2009 | 7.30pm

Kancheli Another Step
Yusupov Cello Concerto (UK première)
Silvestrov Symphony 5 (UK public première)
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Mischa Maisky cello

Saturday 25 April 2009 | 7.30pm

Mendelssohn Suite, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Shostakovich Piano Concerto 2
Mahler Symphony 1
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Martin Helmchen piano

Wednesday 29 April 2009 | 7.45pm

Schoenberg 3 Pieces for Chamber Orchestra (1910)
Stravinsky 8 Instrumental Miniatures
Stravinsky Trois poésies de la lyrique japonaise (Three Japanese Lyrics)
Mahler Symphony 4 (chamber arrangement by E Stein)
Clement Power conductor
Eri Nakamura soprano
Foyle Future Firsts

Friday 1 May 2009 | 7.30pm

Janáček Two movements from 'Schluck und Jau'
Dvořák Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov Symphony 3
Mark Elder conductor
Thomas Zehetmair violin

Saturday 16 May 2009 | 11.30am – 12.30pm
FUNharmonics Family Concert

Fisticuffs and Fairies
Walton (arr. Mathieson) Henry V (excerpts)
Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (excerpts)
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Montagues and Capulets
Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (excerpts)
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Chris Jarvis presenter
Generously supported by The Jeniffer & Jonathan Harris Charitable Trust

Friday 22 May 2009 | 7.30pm

Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite 1
Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ravel Tzigane
Holst The Planets
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Vilde Frang violin
London Philharmonic Choir


Wednesday 27 May 2009 | 7.30pm

Mendelssohn Symphony 4 (Italian)
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto 2
Dvořák Symphony 7
Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor
Aldo Ciccolini piano


Sunday 31 May 2009 | 7.30pm

Mendelssohn Symphony 5 (Reformation)
Mahler Totenfeier
Torsten Rasch Meinz Herz brennt(UK première)
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
René Pape bass
Katharina Thalbach reciter
Elisabeth Meister soprano

Friday 5 June 2009 | 7.30pm

Debussy La mer
Elgar Cello Concerto
Beethoven Symphony 5
Mario Venzago conductor
Torleif Thedéen cello