Performances 2007-2008

2007-08 Season (75th Anniversary) at Southbank Centre's Royal Festival Hall

Season highlights: Vladimir Jurowski's first season as Principal Conductor of the London Philharmonic Orchestra. Mark-Anthony Turnage's position as Composer in Residence was marked with a series of concerts. The Royal Festival Hall reopened after major refurbishment.

Wednesday 19 September 2007 | 7.30pm

Wagner Parsifal Prelude
Berg Three Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 6
Mahler Das klagende Lied (original version)

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Marisol Montalvo soprano
Hedwig Fassbender mezzo soprano
Michael Hendrick tenor
Anthony Michaels-Moore baritone
London Philharmonic Choir

Wednesday 26 September 2007 | 7.30pm

Vaughan Williams Overture, The Wasps
Tavener 'Lalishri' - Violin Concerto (world première)
Elgar Symphony 2 in E flat

Andrew Litton conductor
Nicola Benedetti violin

Wednesday 3 October 2007 | 7.30pm

Beethoven Piano Concerto 5 in E flat (Emperor)
Shostakovich Symphony 5 in D minor

Kurt Masur conductor
Maurizio Pollini piano

Sunday 7 October 2007 | 7.30pm

London Philharmonic Orchestra 75th Birthday Concert
Bissill Fanfare for a 75th Anniversary
Mozart Symphony 38 in D (Prague)
Beethoven Piano Concerto 4 in G
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Maurizio Pollini piano

Wednesday 17 October 2007 | 7.30pm

Mahler Symphony 2 in C minor (Resurrection)

Simone Young conductor
Melanie Diener soprano
Dagmar Pecková mezzo soprano
London Philharmonic Choir

Friday 19 October 2007 | 7.30pm

Strauss Metamorphosen
Strauss Four Last Songs
Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra

Simone Young conductor
Nina Stemme soprano

Wednesday 24 October 2007 | 7.30pm

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto 1 in B flat minor
Mahler Symphony 1 in D

Neeme Järvi conductor
Alexander Markovich piano

Friday 2 November 2007 | 7.30pm

Korngold The Sea Hawk Theme
Steiner Casablanca Suite
Rozsa The Love of the Princess from The Thief of Bagdad
Stothart The Wizard of Oz Suite
Korngold Escape Me Never Suite (UK première)
Newman Street Scene Suite
Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood Suite
Waxman (arr. John Wilson) The Philadelphia Story Suite
Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind Suite
Korngold Tomorrow from The Constant Nymph (UK première)

John Wilson conductor
Anna Burford mezzo soprano
London Philharmonic Choir

Saturday 3 November 2007 | 7.00pm

Bellini La straniera
Sung in Italian with English surtitles

Concert performance given in association with Opera Rara:
Patrizia Ciofi Alaide
Mark Stone Il barone di Valdeburgo
Enkelejda Shkosa Isoletta
Darío Schmunck Arturo
Graeme Broadbent Il Priore degli Spedalieri
Aled Hall Osbergo
Roland Wood Il signore di Montolino
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
David Parry conductor

Wednesday 7 November 2007 | 7.30pm

Elgar Civic Fanfare
(arr. Elgar) National Anthem
Elgar Nursery Suite
Elgar The Spirit of England
Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Elgar Variations on an Original Theme (Enigma)

Mark Elder conductor
Emily Magee soprano
London Philharmonic Choir

Concert supported by Koetser & Lyle in association with The Elgar Society.

Friday 9 November 2007 | 7.30pm

Wagner Overture, Rienzi
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

Vassily Sinaisky conductor
Sunwook Kim piano

Sunday 11 November 2007 | 11.30am - 12.30pm

FUNharmonics Family Concert
Flights of Fantasy
Dove Airport Scenes
Williams Star Wars
Blake The Snowman
Williams Hedwig's Theme from Harry Potter

David Angus conductor
Chris Jarvis presenter

Generously supported by The Jeniffer & Jonathan Harris Charitable Trust.

Wednesday 14 November 2007 | 7.30pm

Zemlinsky Sinfonietta
Korngold Violin Concerto in D
Shostakovich Symphony 6 in B minor

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Nikolaj Znaider violin

Wednesday 21 November 2007 | 7.00pm

Korngold Das Wunder der Heliane
Sung in German with English surtitles

Concert performance with:
Patricia Racette Heliane
Michael Hendrick Stranger
Andreas Schmidt Ruler
Ursula Hesse von den Steinen Messenger
Willard White Porter
Robert Tear Blind Judge
Andrew Kennedy Young Man
Vladimir Jurowski conductor

Wednesday 28 November 2007 | 7.30pm

Musicians Benevolent Fund Royal Concert
Beethoven Piano Concerto 3 in C minor
Mahler Symphony 4 in G

Christoph Eschenbach conductor
Richard Goode piano
Marisol Montalvo soprano

Saturday 1 December 2007 | 7.30pm

Pintscher Five Orchestral Pieces (UK première)
Beethoven Symphony 9 in D minor (Choral)

Christoph Eschenbach conductor
Marisol Montalvo soprano
Yvonne Naef mezzo soprano
Nikolai Schukoff tenor
Evgeny Nikitin bass
London Philharmonic Choir

Saturday 8 December 2007 | 7.30pm

Bax Tintagel
Nielsen Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov Symphony 3 in A minor

Osmo Vänskä conductor
Leonidas Kavakos violin

Wednesday 12 December 2007 | 7.30pm

Mahler Symphony 3 in D minor

Gennadi Rozhdestvensky conductor
Petra Lang mezzo soprano
London Philharmonic Choir
Tiffin Boys' Choir

Saturday 15 December 2007 | 7.30pm

Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Higdon Percussion Concerto (European première)
Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Marin Alsop conductor
Colin Currie percussion

Wednesday 16 January 2008 | 7.30pm

Beethoven Piano Concerto 2 in B flat
Mahler Symphony 5

Jaap van Zweden conductor
Emanuel Ax piano

Saturday 19 January 2008 | 7.30pm

Beethoven Piano Concerto 1 in C
Rachmaninov Symphony 2 in E minor

Roberto Minczuk conductor
John Lill piano

Wednesday 23 January 2008 | 7.30pm

Brahms Tragic Overture
Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor
Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid)

Emmanuel Krivine conductor
Gidon Kremer violin

Friday 25 January 2008 | 7.30pm

Beethoven Overture, Leonore 3
Bartók Violin Concerto 2
Dvorák Symphony 9 in E minor (From the New World)

Adam Fischer conductor
Shlomo Mintz violin

Wednesday 30 January 2008 | 7.30pm

Turnage Evening Songs
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Prokofiev Symphony 5 in B flat

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Benedetto Lupo piano

Saturday 2 February 2008 | 7.30pm

Turnage Lullaby for Hans (London première)
Henze Sonata per archi
Brahms Violin Concerto in D
Tchaikovsky Symphony 6 in B minor (Pathétique)

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Christian Tetzlaff violin

Wednesday 13 February 2008 | 7.30pm

Beethoven Symphony 1 in C
Turnage Riffs and Refrains (London première)
Elgar Symphony 1 in A flat

Marin Alsop conductor
Michael Collins clarinet

Sunday 17 February 2008 | 11.30am - 12.30pm

FUNharmonics Family Concert
Pictures
Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel) Pictures at an Exhibition including Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks, The Market Place, The Hut on Hen's Legs and The Great Gate of Kiev

Stuart Stratford conductor
Matthew Sharp presenter

Generously supported by The Jeniffer & Jonathan Harris Charitable Trust.

Wednesday 20 February 2008 | 7.30pm

Debussy La Mer
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D
Lutoslawski Concerto for Orchestra

Jukka-Pekka Saraste conductor
Sergey Khachatryan violin

Wednesday 5 March 2008 | 7.30pm

Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Shostakovich Symphony 7 in C (Leningrad)

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet piano

Purcell Room

Tuesday 1 April 2008 | 7.45pm

Mahler (arr. Schoenberg) Songs of a Wayfarer
Schoenberg Erwartung
Webern Passacaglia, Op. 1
Maxwell Davies A Mirror of Whitening Light

Future Firsts
Scott Stroman conductor

Sunday 13 April 2008 | 7.30pm

Schubert Symphony 8 in B minor (Unfinished)
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde

Christoph Eschenbach conductor
Petra Lang mezzo soprano
Nikolai Schukoff tenor

Wednesday 16 April 2008 | 7.30pm

Dvorák Violin Concerto in A minor
Shostakovich Symphony 4 in C minor

Yakov Kreizberg conductor
Julia Fischer violin

Saturday 19 April 2008 | 7.30pm

Ben-Hur
A screening of Fred Niblo's 1925 silent film

with music by Carl Davis performed live on stage by the London Philharmonic Orchestra
Carl Davis conductor

Wednesday 23 April 2008 | 7.30pm

Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Shostakovich Concerto 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings
Britten Les Illuminations
Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Martin Helmchen piano
Paul Beniston trumpet
Sally Matthews soprano

Saturday 26 April 2008 | 7.30pm

Verdi Requiem

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Barbara Frittoli soprano
Ildiko Komlosi mezzo soprano
Massimo Giordano tenor
Ferruccio Furlanetto bass
London Philharmonic Choir
Philharmonia Chorus

Wednesday 30 April 2008 | 7.30pm

Wagner Overture, Tannhäuser
Beethoven Violin Concerto in D
Sibelius Symphony 4 in A minor

Osmo Vänskä conductor
Lisa Batiashvili violin

Friday 2 May 2008 | 7.30pm

Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Brahms Symphony 3 in F

Stamatia Karampini conductor
Sigurd Slåttebrekk piano

Friday 16 May 2008 | 7.30pm

Janácek Sinfonietta
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto 2 in C minor
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Kirill Petrenko conductor
Dejan Lazic piano

Sunday 18 May 2008 | 11.30am - 12.30pm

FUNharmonics Family Concert
Jumping Jockeys, Fairground Sounds and Fishy Feasts
Alberga Jockeys' Dance from 'Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs'
Maxwell Davies Cross Lane Fair
Traditional (arr. Hughes) Tom Bawcock's Song
Hughes The Mousehole Cat
Alberga Celebration Dance from 'Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs'

Stuart Stratford conductor
Chris Jarvis presenter
Elin Manahan Thomas soprano
Mark Jordan Northumbrian pipes

Generously supported by The Jeniffer & Jonathan Harris Charitable Trust.

Sunday 25 May 2008 | 7.30pm

Pintscher Towards Osiris (UK première)
Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor
Brahms Symphony 1 in C minor

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Evgenia Rubinova piano

Friday 30 May 2008 | 7.30pm

Brahms Piano Concerto 2 in B flat
Sibelius Symphony 2 in D

Eivind Gullberg Jenson conductor
Nelson Goerner piano

Saturday 7 June 2008 | 7.30pm

Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Koehne Powerhouse
Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Bissill/Skeef Excite (world premiere)

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
RENGA Ensemble with soloists Nikki Iles piano, Mick Foster saxophone, Martin Hathaway saxophone
London Philharmonic Choir
London Adventist Chorale
Voicelab Swell

Friday 13 June 2008 | 7.30pm

Ravel Mother Goose
Prokofiev Violin Concerto 1 in D
Stravinsky Symphony in C

Conductors from The International Conductors' Academy of the Allianz Cultural Foundation: Benjamin Northey, Jérémie Rhorer and Philippe Bach
Yossif Ivanov violin