Performances 2002-2003

LPO Performance Archive: 2002-03 Season at Southbank Centre's Royal Festival Hall

Friday 20 September 2002
Friday Series - Classics for Pleasure

Giséle Ben-Dor conductor
Alessio Bax piano

Josef Strauss Dynamiden Waltz
Richard Strauss Burleske for Piano and Orchestra
Audience Request:
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Waltz Sequence No.1
OR
Glazunov A Concert Waltz
Dvorak Symphony 8 in G

Wednesday 25 September 2002
International Series

Kurt Masur conductor
Helen Huang piano

Mozart Piano Concerto 23 in A, K.488
Bruckner Symphony 7 in E

Sunday 29 September 2002
International Series

Kurt Masur conductor
Yuri Bashmet viola

Prokofiev Symphony 5 in B flat
Walton Viola Concerto
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel

Wednesday 23 October 2002
International Series

Itzhak Perlman conductor

Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings 28'
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien
Tchaikovsky Symphony 4 in F minor

Friday 25 October 2002
Friday Series - Classics for Pleasure

Roberto Minczuk conductor
Lindsay Shilling, Brian Raby, David Stewart trombones

Audience Request:
Borodin Overture, Prince Igor
OR
Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite No. 1
Bourgeois Concerto for 3 trombones
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Saturday 26 October 2002
International Series

Itzhak Perlman conductor/violin

Mozart Adagio in E, K.261, and Rondo in B flat, K.269, for Violin and Orchestra
Bizet Symphony in C
Brahms Symphony 4 in E minor

Saturday 2 November 2002
International Series

In association with Opera Rara

David Parry conductor
Soloists include:
Annick Massis Margherita
Bruce Ford Il Duca di Lavarenne
Patricia Bardon Isaura
Alastair Miles Carlo
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir

Meyerbeer Margherita d'Anjou (concert performance)

Friday 8 November 2002
Silver Screen Classics

Carl Davis conductor

A screening of King Vidor's 1925 silent film THE BIG PARADE
with music by Carl Davis performed on stage by the London Philharmonic Orchestra

Friday 15 November 2002
International Series

Daniel Harding conductor
Olli Mustonen piano

Julian Anderson The Stations of the Sun
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony

Wednesday 27 November 2002
International Series

Kurt Masur conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich cello

Brahms Variations on a Theme by Joseph Haydn
Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor
Liszt Les préludes
Janacék Taras Bulba

Saturday 30 November 2002
International Series - Mahler Festival

Kurt Masur conductor
Leonidas Kavakos violin

Weber Overture, Oberon
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Mahler Symphony 1 in D

Wednesday 4 December 2002
International Series - Mahler Festival

Mark Elder conductor
Soile Isokoski soprano

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Richard Strauss Three Songs from Op. 68 (Brentano Lieder):
'Ich wollt' ein Sträusslein binden'
'Säusle, liebe Myrthe'
'Als mir dein Lied erklang'
Mahler Symphony 4 in G

Friday 6 December 2002
Friday Series - Classics for Pleasure

Richard Balcombe conductor
Deborah Myers soprano
Gloria Parker mezzo-soprano
Tim Howar tenor

RICHARD RODGERS CENTENARY CELEBRATION
Songs and instrumental music from Richard Rodgers' shows including: The King and I, On Your Toes, Oklahoma, State Fair, The Sound of Music and Carousel featuring such classics as Shall We Dance, Slaughter on 10th Avenue, Falling in Love with Love, It Might as well be Spring, Edelweiss, When the Children are Asleep, etc.
Audience Request : You'll never walk alone from Carousel OR I'm gonna wash that man right outta my hair from South Pacific

Wednesday 11 December 2002
International Series - Mahler Festival

Jiri Belohlávek conductor
Stephen Kovacevich piano

Mozart Piano Concerto 24 in C minor, K.491
Mahler Symphony 5

Sunday 15 December 2002
International Series

Bernard Haitink conductor
Donna Brown soprano
Birgit Remmert contralto
London Philharmonic Choir

Malher Symphony 2 in C minor (Resurrection)

Wednesday 22 January 2003
International Series

Sir Charles Mackerras conductor
Barry Douglas piano

Kodály Háry János
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto 1 in B flat minor
Dvorak Symphony 7 in D minor

Sunday 26 January 2003
International Series

Kurt Masur conductor
Hanno Muller-Brachmann Christus
Kurt Azasberger Evangelist
Inger Dam-Jensen soprano
Anna Larsson contralto
Werner Gura tenor
Christopher Maltman baritone
Choir of King's College, Cambridge
Choir of Christ Church, Eton College Choir, Oxford

Bach St Matthew Passion (sung in German)

Wednesday 29 January 2003
International Series

Kurt Masur conductor
Sgergei Leiferkus bass
London Philharmonic Choir

Schubert Symphony 8 in B minor (Unfinished)
Shostakovich Symphony 13 in B flat minor (Babi Yar)

Saturday 1 February 2003
International Series

Kurt Masur conductor
Sally Matthews soprano
Carolyn Watkinson mezzo-soprano
Timothy West narrator
London Philharmonic Choir

Beethoven Symphony 8 in F
Mendelssohn Incidental Music from A Midsummer Night's Dream

Sunday 9 February 2003
Roots

David Angus, Howard Shore conductors

Luke Daniels The Lost Music of the Gaels
Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (with animated film)
Tannoura Troupe Of Whirling Dervishes
Howard Shore Excerpts from the film score for The Lord of the Rings (with stills)

Wednesday 19 February 2003
International Series

Valery Gergiev conductor
Alexander Toradze piano

Prokofiev Symphony 3 (from The Fiery Angel)
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 5
Stravinsky The Firebird

Friday 21 February 2003
Friday Series - Classics for Pleasure

Mario Venzago conductor
Min-Jin violin

Audience Request:
Gounod Ballet Music from Faust
OR
Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Paganini Violin Concerto 2 in B minor
Rossini/Respighi La boutique fantasque
Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Sunday 23 February 2003
International Series

Ingo Metzmacher conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Wagner Overture, Die Meistersinger
Beethoven Piano Concerto 3 in C minor
Shostakovich Symphony 4 in C minor

Saturday 15 March 2003
International Series

Kurt Masur conductor
Elisabeth Leonskaja piano

Brahms Piano Concerto 1 in D minor
Tchaikovsky Symphony 6 in B minor (Pathétique)

Friday 4 April 2003
Friday Series - Classics for Pleasure

John Axelrod conductor
Hilary Summers contralto

Audience Request:
Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
OR
Turina Danzas fantásticas
Falla Suite: El amor brujo
Bizet Suite: Carmen
Ravel Bolero

Saturday 12 April 2003
Silver Screen Classics

Carl Davis conductor

A screening of Charlie Chaplin's 1916 short film Behind the Screen and King Vidor's 1928 silent film Show People
with music by Carl Davis performed on stage by the London Philharmonic Orchestra

Friday 25 April 2003
Friday Series - Classics for Pleasure

Alexander Briger conductor
Isabelle Faust violin

Smetana Vltava from Má Vlast
OR
Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody No.2
Bruch Violin Concerto 1 in G minor
Tchaikovsky Symphony 5 in E minor

Wednesday 30 April 2003
International Series

Tadaaki Otaka conductor
Lang Lang piano

Julian Anderson The Crazed Moon
Mendelssohn Piano Concerto 1 in G minor
Rachmaninov Symphony 2 in E minor

Wednesday 7 May 2003
Recital

Anne-Sophie Mutter violin
Lambert Orkis piano

Fauré Sonata in A for violin and piano, Op. 13
Brahms (arr. Joachim) Hungarian Dances 1, 6 and 7
Gershwin (arr. Heifetz) From Porgy and Bess:
Summertime; My Man's Gone Now; Bess, You is My Woman Now; It Ain't Necessarily So
Kreisler Schön Rosmarin, Liebeslied
Previn Tango, Song and Dance for violin and piano
Caprice Viennois Op. 2

Friday 9 May 2003
Friday Series - Classics for Pleasure

Dirk Brossé conductor
Philip Fowke piano

Film Music including:
Audience Request:
John Williams Raiders March from Raiders of the Lost Ark
OR
Kenneth J Alford Colonel Bogey March from The Bridge on the River Kwai
Ralph Vaughan Williams Coastal Command: Suite
Elmer Bernstein The Magnificent Seven: Suite
Nino Rota La Strada: Suite
Trevor Jones The Last of the Mohicans: Elk Hunt and The Kiss
Richard Bissill Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra (First performance)
Michael Nyman The Piano: Big my Secret for Piano Solo; The Release for Piano and Orchestra
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express - Theme and Waltz for Piano and Orchestra
Elmer Bernstein The Age of Innocence: Suite of Waltzes

Saturday 31 May 2003
International Series

Paavo Berglund conductor
Francois-Frédéric GUY piano

Wagner Overture, Tannhäuser
Brahms Piano Concerto 2 in B flat
Sibelius Symphony 5 in E flat

Wednesday 4 June 2003
International Series

Anne-Sophie Mutter director/violin

Castello Sonata for Bowed Instruments
Marini Balletto Secondo from Op 22
Tartini (arr. Riccardo Zandonai) Sonata 4 in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Vivaldi The Four Seasons

Thursday 12 June 2003
International Series

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Maria Joao Pires piano
Marianna Tarasova mezzo-soprano
London Philharmonic Choir

Julian Anderson Khorovod
Mozart Piano Concerto 20 in D minor, K.466
Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky