Performances 2009-2010

2009-10 Season at Southbank Centre's Royal Festival Hall

Season series and festivals: Principal Conductor Vladimir Jurowski conducted the London Philharmonic Orchestra in an exploration of the music of Alfred Schnittke in the series Between Two Worlds.
Osmo Vänskä conducted a cycle of Sibelius's symphonies in Miraculous Logic: The Music of Jean Sibelius.

Friday 25 September 2009 | 7.30pm
JTI Friday Series

Mahler Symphony 2 (Resurrection)

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Adriana Kucerova soprano
Christianne Stotijn mezzo soprano
London Philharmonic Choir

Saturday 26 September 2009 | 7.30pm

Kurtág Stele
Mahler Symphony 2

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Adriana Kucerova soprano
Christianne Stotijn mezzo soprano
London Philharmonic Choir

Saturday 17 October 2009 | 7.00pm

Mendelssohn Elijah

Kurt Masur conductor
Elijah: Alastair Miles bass (replacing John Relyea)
The Widow: Melanie Diener soprano
An Angel: Renata Pokupic mezzo-soprano
The Queen (Jezebel): Sarah Castle mezzo-soprano
Obadiah: Topi Lehtipuu tenor
Ahab: Tyler Clarke tenor
The Child: Freddie Benedict treble
Sarah-Jane Brandon soprano
James Oldfield bass-baritone
Jimmy Holliday bass
London Philharmonic Choir

Wednesday 21 October 2009 | 7.30pm

Liszt (orch. Adams) The Black Gondola
Beethoven Piano Concerto 3
Mendelssohn Symphony 3

Trevor Pinnock conductor
Maria João Pires piano

Saturday 24 October 2009 | 7.30pm

Rautavaara Incantations (for percussion and orchestra; world première)
Bruckner Symphony 8

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor
Colin Currie percussion

Wednesday 28 October 2009 | 7.30pm

Scriabin Rêverie
Scriabin Piano Concerto
Wagner (arr. de Vlieger) The Ring, an Orchestral Adventure

Neeme Järvi conductor
Yevgeny Sudbin piano

Friday 30 October 2009 | 7.30pm
JTI Friday Series

Prokofiev Classical Symphony
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto 2
Tchaikovsky Symphony 4

Alexander Vedernikov conductor
Piers Lane piano

Wednesday 4 November 2009 | 7.30pm

Wagner Overture, Tannhäuser
Wagner Wesendonk-Lieder
Bruckner Symphony 6

Christoph Eschenbach conductor
Petra Lang mezzo soprano

Friday 6 November 2009 | 7.30pm
JTI Friday Series

Verdi Overture, La forza del destino
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto 1
Dvořák Symphony 9 (From the New World)

Yutaka Sado conductor
Denis Matsuev piano

Sunday 8 November 2009 | 11.30am
FUNharmonics Family Concert

The Sea
Walton Overture, Portsmouth Point
Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship from 'Scheherazade'
Marianelli The Whale's Tale
Arr. Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs (excerpts)
Zimmer Pirates of the Caribbean (main theme)

David Angus conductor
Chris Jarvis presenter

Wednesday 18 November 2009 | 7.30pm

Between Two Worlds: Alfred Schnittke
Haydn Symphony 22 (The Philosopher)
Wagner Prelude and Good Friday Spell from Parsifal
Schnittke Excerpts from The History of D. Johann Faustus (UK première)

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Anna Larsson Mephistophila
Andrew Watts Mephistophiles
Markus Brutscher Narrator
Stephen Richardson Dr Faustus
Moscow Conservatory Chamber Choir

Sunday 22 November 2009

Between Two Worlds: Alfred Schnittke
In the Labyrinth of Alfred Schnittke: A day exploring the music and life of Alfred Schnittke

10.00am-12.00pm | Purcell Room
Discussion of Schnittke's music and writings
1.00pm-2.30pm | Purcell Room
Illustrated talk with director Andrei Khrzhanovsky about his collaboration with Schnittke on seven films
3.00pm | Queen Elizabeth Hall
Schnittke Five Aphorisms; Three Madrigals; Epilogue from <em>Peer Gynt</em>; Sonata 1 for violin and piano; Three Scenes; Music to an Imaginary Play
5.30pm | Purcell Room
Schnittke Concerto for Electronic Instruments
Alexander Ivashkin conductor
6.15pm | Queen Elizabeth Hall
Schnittke Concerto Grosso 1; Monologue; Piano Concerto; The Yellow Sound
Boris Petrushansky piano
9.15pm | Front Room, Queen Elizabeth Hall foyer
Schnittke Piano Quintet
Followed by a Schnittke discussion forum with Vladimir Jurowski
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Allison Bell soprano
Dmitry Sitkovetsky violin
Alexander Zemtsov viola
Alexander Ivashkin cello
Boris Petrushansky piano
Members of the London Philharmonic Orchestra
Royal College of Music Chamber Orchestra

Wednesday 25 November 2009 | 7.30pm

Between Two Worlds: Alfred Schnittke
Webern Passacaglia
Lindberg Chorale
Berg Violin Concerto
Schnittke Symphony 3

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Leonidas Kavakos violin
Saturday 28 November 2009 | 7.30pm
Between Two Worlds: Alfred Schnittke
Schnittke Cello Concerto 2
Haydn The Seven Last Words
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Alexander Ivashkin cello
Lisa Milne soprano
Ruxandra Donose mezzo soprano
Andrew Kennedy tenor
Christopher Maltman baritone
London Philharmonic Choir

Saturday 5 December 2009 | 7.30pm

A Celebration of Christmas
Mendelssohn Vom Himmel Hoch
Vaughan Williams The First Nowell
J S Bach Christen, ätzet diesen Tag, BWV63
Honegger Une cantate de Noël

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Lisa Milne soprano
Ruxandra Donose mezzo soprano
Andrew Staples tenor
Christopher Maltman baritone
London Philharmonic Choir
New London Children's Choir

Friday 11 December 2009 | 7.30pm
JTI Friday Series

Beethoven Piano Concerto 5
Brahms Symphony 1

Jukka-Pekka Saraste conductor
Radu Lupu piano

Saturday 16 January 2010 | 7.30pm

Shostakovich Five Fragments Op. 42
Szymanowski Violin Concerto 1
Shostakovich Symphony 4

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Carolin Widmann violin

Wednesday 27 January 2010 | 7.30pm

Miraculous Logic: The Music of Jean Sibelius
Sibelius Wood Nymph, Op.15
Sibelius Six Humoresques for Violin and Orchestra
Sibelius Symphony 1

Osmo Vänskä conductor
Henning Kraggerud violin

Saturday 30 January 2010 | 7.30pm

Miraculous Logic: The Music of Jean Sibelius
Sibelius Symphony 3
Sibelius Selected songs including Höstkväll from Op.38
Sibelius Symphony 2

Osmo Vänskä conductor
Helena Juntunen soprano

Wednesday 3 February 2010 | 7.30pm

Miraculous Logic: The Music of Jean Sibelius
Sibelius Luonnotar (Tone poem for soprano and orchestra)
Sibelius Symphony 4
Sibelius Symphony 5

Osmo Vänskä conductor
Helena Juntunen soprano

Friday 5 February 2010 | 7.30pm
Miraculous Logic: The Music of Jean Sibelius
JTI Friday Series

Sibelius Tapiola
Sibelius Cantique and Devotion for cello and orchestra
Sibelius Symphony 6
Sibelius Symphony 7

Osmo Vänskä conductor
Kristina Blaumane cello

Wednesday 10 February 2010 | 7.30pm

Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite 2
Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos
Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Debussy La Mer

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor
Melvyn Tan piano
Ronald Brautigam piano

Saturday 13 February 2010 | 7.30pm

Ravel Pavane pour une Infante défunte
Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Debussy Nocturnes
Fauré Pavane with chorus
Poulenc Stabat Mater

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor
Claire Booth soprano
London Philharmonic Choir

Wednesday 17 February 2010 | 7.30pm

Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, Romeo and Juliet
Prokofiev Piano Concerto 1
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Alexander Toradze piano

Saturday 20 February 2010 | 7.30pm

Janáček Taras Bulba
Janáček Eternal Gospel
Suk Symphony 2 (Asrael)

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Sofia Fomina soprano
Adrian Thompson tenor (replacing Michael König)
London Philharmonic Choir

Wednesday 24 February 2010 | 7.30pm

Shostakovich Suite from The Nose
Shostakovich Symphony 1
Shostakovich The Gamblers

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Mikhail Urusov Ikharev (a gambler)
Vladimir Ognev Gavryushka (Ikharev's servant)
Sergei Leiferkus Uteshitelny (a gambler)
Sergei Aleksashkin Shvokhnev (a gambler)
Viacheslav Voynarovskiy Krugel (a gambler)
Mikhail Petrenko Alexey (Krugel's servant)

Friday 12 March 2010 | 7.30pm
JTI Friday Series

Ravel Mother Goose (Suite)
Schumann Piano Concerto
Brahms Symphony 2

Gunther Herbig conductor
Imogen Cooper piano (replacing Hélène Grimaud)

Sunday 14 March 2010 | 11.30am
FUNharmonics Family Concert

Dreams
Davenport In the Night Garden (theme)
Debussy Prélude à l'Après-midi d'un faune (excerpt)
Saint-Säens Danse macabre
Marianelli The Starfish's Dream
Various Classical lullabies
Silvestri The Polar Express (theme)

Stuart Stratford conductor
Chris Jarvis presenter

Wednesday 17 March 2010 | 7.30pm
Wagner Prelude to Act 1, Lohengrin
Brahms Violin Concerto
Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Ludovic Morlot conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter violin

Saturday 10 April 2010 | 7.30pm
Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Prokofiev Violin Concerto 1
Stravinsky Fireworks
Beethoven Symphony 7

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor
Lisa Batiashvili violin

Wednesday 14 April 2010 | 7.30pm
Verdi Dances (Ballabili) from Otello
Dvořák Cello Concerto
Strauss Aus Italien

Gianandrea Noseda conductor
Enrico Dindo cello

Saturday 17 April 2010 | 7.30pm

Turnage Texan Tenebrae (UK première)
Glass Concerto 2 for Violin and Orchestra: The American Four Seasons (European première)
Górecki Symphony 3, Symphony of Sorrowful Songs (not world première of Symphony 4 as previously advertised)

Marin Alsop conductor
Robert McDuffie violin
Joanna Woś soprano

Wednesday 21 April 2010 | 7.30pm

The Bernstein Project
Ives The Unanswered Question
Bernstein Symphony 2 (Age of Anxiety)
Shostakovich Symphony 5

Marin Alsop conductor
Nicolas Hodges piano

Wednesday 28 April 2010 | 7.30pm

Prokofiev Symphony Concerto
Myaskovsky Symphony 6

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Danjulo Ishizaka cello
London Philharmonic Choir

Saturday 1 May 2010 | 7.30pm

Wagner Overture to Faust
Brahms Alto Rhapsody
Liszt Faust Symphony

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Anna Larsson contralto
Peter Auty tenor
London Philharmonic Choir

Friday 7 May 2010 | 7.30pm
JTI Friday Series

Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini
Liszt Piano Concerto 2
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Dvořák Symphonic Variations

Benjamin Northey conductor
Arnaldo Cohen piano

Saturday 8 May 2010 | 11.30am
FUNharmonics Family Concert

Journeys
Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Dvořák Scherzo from Symphony 9 (From the New World)
Mendelssohn Second Movement, Symphony 3 (Scottish)
Marianelli The Seahorse's Journey
Debussy Ibéria - Le Matin d'un jour de fête
Rozsa The Golden Voyage of Sinbad
Schifrin (arr. Townend) Mission Impossible

Ralf Sochaczewsky conductor
Chris Jarvis presenter

Friday 14 May 2010 | 7.30pm | Queen Elizabeth Hall

DEBUT SOUNDS
Foyle Future Firsts / LPO Young Composers
Lutoslawski Mini Overture
Aaron Parker Moiré
Isa Khan 06
Ravel Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Varèse Octandre
Sasha Siem Queen Anne's Lace
R Strauss Serenade for thirteen winds
Tristan Brookes SERRA: Pessoa
Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks

Clement Power conductor
Rachael Lloyd mezzo soprano

Saturday 22 May 2010 | 7.30pm

Debussy Ibéria
Lalo Symphonie espagnole
R.Strauss Don Juan
Ravel Boléro

Christoph Eschenbach conductor
Christian Tetzlaff violin

Friday 28 May 2010 | 7.30pm

Rachmaninoff Gala Concert
JTI Friday Series
Rachmaninoff Variations on a Theme of Corelli (arr. Dumbraveanu)
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto 4 (revised version)
Rachmaninoff Symphony 1

Neeme Järvi conductor
Alexei Lubimov piano

Thursday 1 July 2010 | 7.30pm

Adams Shaker Loops
Glass Violin Concerto 1
Ravi Shankar Symphony (world première)

David Murphy conductor
Robert McDuffie violin
Anoushka Shankar sitar