Performances 2004-2005

2004-05 Season at Southbank Centre's Royal Festival Hall

Monday 20 September 2004

A screening of Tony Palmer's film
Toward the Unknown Region, Malcolm Arnold - A Story of Survival
introduced by Melvyn Bragg.

The film was commissioned by Melvyn Bragg and The South Bank Show in a co-production with Isolde Films and RTE.

Friday 24 September 2004

Vernon Handley conductor
Julian Bliss clarinet

Arnold Flourish for a 21st Birthday
Arnold Overture, Beckus the Dandipratt
Arnold Suite: The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
Arnold Clarinet Concerto 2
Arnold Philharmonic Concerto
Arnold Symphony 6

Monday 27 September 2004
Queen Elizabeth Hall

Grimethorpe Colliery (UK coal) Band
Elgar Howarth conductor
Christine Buffle mezzo soprano

Arnold Four Scottish Dances
Walton The First Shoot
Arnold Siciliano from Suite 1
Arnold Four Cornish Dances
Howarth Songs for BL
Arnold Fanfare for Louis
Howells Pageantry
Howarth 5 Folk Songs for mezzo soprano and brass band
Arnold English Dances, Op. 27
Arnold Fantasy

Presented by the London Philharmonic Orchestra with generous support from the South Bank Centre.

Wednesday 29 September 2004

Kurt Masur conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter violin

Brahms Violin Concerto in D
Tchaikovsky Symphony 5 in E minor

Saturday 2 October 2004

Kurt Masur conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter violin
Lynn Harrell cello

Mendelssohn Overture, Ruy Blas
Brahms Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello
Dvorák Symphony 9 in E minor (From the New World)

Saturday 23 October 2004

Majella Cullagh Pia
Bruce Ford Ghino
Roberto Servile Nello
Manuella Custer Rodrigo
Mirco Palazzi Piero
Patrizia Bicciré Bice
Mark Wilde Ubaldo
Marco Vinco Lamberto
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
David Parry conductor

Donizetti Pia de' Tolomei
(concert performance given in association with Opera Rara)

Friday 29 October 2004

Vassily Sinaisky conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano

Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Prokofiev Piano Concerto 3 in C
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Wednesday 3 November 2004

Tadaaki Otaka conductor
Julian Rachlin violin

Sibelius Karelia Suite
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Elgar Symphony 1 in A flat

Saturday 13 November 2004

Vernon Handley conductor
Joan Rodgers soprano
Thomas Allen baritone
London Philharmonic Choir

Schubert Symphony 5 in B flat
Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony

Friday 19 November 2004

Marin Alsop conductor
Gergely Bogányi piano

Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise
Chopin Piano Concerto 2 in F minor
Kodály Dances of Galánta
Bartók Suite, The Miraculous Mandarin

Wednesday 24 November 2004

Kurt Masur conductor

Beethoven Symphony 1 in C
Beethoven Symphony 2 in D
Beethoven Symphony 3 in E flat (Eroica)

Saturday 27 November 2004

Kurt Masur conductor

Beethoven Symphony 4 in B flat
Beethoven Symphony 5 in C minor

Saturday 4 December 2004
Sunday 5 December 2004

Carl Davis conductor

Screenings of Abel Gance's 1927 silent film Napoléon
with music by Carl Davis performed on stage by the London Philharmonic Orchestra

Presented by arrangement with the British Film Institute and Photoplay Productions.

Wednesday 8 December 2004

Vladimir Jurowski conductor

Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Turnage 'When I Woke' (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony

Sunday 12 December 2004

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Nikolai Lugansky piano

Turnage Evening Songs
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Tchaikovsky Suite 3 in G

Wednesday 15 December 2004

Osmo Vanska conductor
Julia Fischer violin

Rautavaara Isle of Bliss
Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor
Shostakovich Symphony 5 in D minor

Friday 17 December 2004

Vassily Sinaisky conductor
Marc-André Hamelin piano

Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Tchaikovsky Excerpts from the ballet: The Sleeping Beauty

Wednesday 19 January 2005

Kurt Masur conductor

Beethoven Symphony 6 in F (Pastoral)
Beethoven Symphony 7 in A

Saturday 22 January 2005

Kurt Masur conductor
Christine Brewer soprano
Carolin Masur mezzo soprano
Thomas Studbaker tenor
Alastair Miles bass
London Philharmonic Choir

Beethoven Symphony 8 in F
Beethoven Symphony 9 in D minor (Choral)

Wednesday 26 January 2005

Jonathan Nott conductor
Elizabeth Connell soprano

Turnage Scherzoid (UK premiere)
- commissioned by the London Philharmonic Orchestra (with generous support from the South Bank Centre) and the New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Strauss Four Last Songs

Friday 4 February 2005

Takuo Yuasa conductor
Ana-Maria Vera piano

Debussy La Mer
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Sibelius Symphony 1 in E minor

Wednesday 16 February 2005

Paavo Berglund conductor
Pieter Wispelwey cello

Beethoven Overture, Leonore No. 3
Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor
Sibelius Symphony 2 in D

Saturday 19 February 2005

Paavo Berglund conductor
Christian Tetzlaff violin

Strauss Don Juan
Bartok Violin Concerto 2
Tchaikovsky Symphony 4 in F minor

Saturday 5 March 2005

Ingo Metzmacher conductor
Midori violin

Karl Amadeus Hartmann Centenary

Beethoven Violin Concerto in D
Hartmann Symphony 3

Wednesday 9 March 2005

Mark Elder conductor
Angela Hewitt piano

Mozart Piano Concerto 17 in G, K.453
Mahler Symphony 6 in A minor

Friday 11 March 2005

Alexander Briger conductor
Li-Wei cello
Catherine Edwards organ

Mendelssohn Symphony 4 in A (Italian)
Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Dvorák Symphonic Variations
Saint-Saëns Symphony 3 (Organ)

Saturday 19 March 2005

Marin Alsop conductor
Christian Lindberg trombone

Barber Adagio
Turnage Another Set To for trombone and orchestra (UK premiere)
Brahms Symphony 2 in D

Wednesday 6 April 2005

Emmanuel Krivine conductor
Vadim Repin violin

Rimsky-Korsakov Overture, Russian Easter Festival
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D
Dvorák Symphony 8 in G

Saturday 9 April 2005

Emmanuel Krivine conductor
Laura Aikin soprano
Teddy Tahu Rhodes baritone
London Philharmonic Choir

Korngold Prelude and Carnival from Violanta
Ravel Daphnis and Chloe: Suites 1 and 2
Fauré Requiem

Friday 15 April 2005

Alan Buribayev conductor
Evginia Rubinova piano (Silver Medalist at the 2003 Leeds Competition)

Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto 1 in B flat minor
Rachmaninov Symphony 2 in E minor

Thursday 21 April 2005

Osmo Vanska conductor
Stephen Hough piano

Mozart Symphony 35 in D (Haffner)
Saint-Saens Piano Concerto 5 in F (Egyptian)
Sibelius The Bard
Sibelius Symphony 3 in C

Wednesday 27 April 2005

Anne-Sophie Mutter director/violin

Mozart Violin Concerto 2 in D, K.211
Mozart Violin Concerto 1 in B flat, K.207
Mozart Violin Concerto 5 in A, K.219

Thursday 28 April 2005

Anne-Sophie Mutter director/violin
Yuri Bashmet viola

Mozart Violin Concerto 4 in D, K.218
Mozart Violin Concerto 3 in G, K.216
Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat for violin and viola, K.364

Sunday 8 May 2005
60th Anniversary of the end of World War II

Kurt Masur conductor
Christine Brewer soprano
Anthony Dean Griffey tenor
Gerald Finley baritone
London Philharmonic Choir
Tiffin Boys' Choir

Britten War Requiem

Friday 20 May 2005

Miguel Harth-Bedoya conductor
William Barton didgeridoo
Karin Schaupp guitar

Sculthorpe Earth Cry
Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet: Romeo and Juliet

Wednesday 25 May 2005

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Lisa Batiashvili violin

Messiaen L'ascension
Berg Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony 6 in B minor (Pathétique)

Sunday 7 November 2004
Family Concert

Alexander Briger conductor
Chris Jarvis presenter

A Walk on the Wild Side I
Vacuum Cleaners and other Endangered Species
Arnold Grand Grand Overture
Stravinsky Circus Polka
Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee
Vaughan Williams Overture: The Wasps
Janácek Excerpts from The Cunning Little Vixen
Reed Walk on the Wild Side
Chadwick Endangered Species
John Williams Hedwig's Theme from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone

Sunday 6 March 2005
Family Concert

Alexander Briger conductor
Chris Jarvis presenter

Dvorák Symphony 9 in E minor (From the New World)
Interspersed with gospel songs

Sunday 15 May 2005
Family Concert

Alexander Briger conductor
William Barton didgeridoo

Walk on the Wild Side II
Disappearing Habitats
Mussorgsky Excerpts from Pictures at an Exhibition
Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds from The Snow Maiden
Sculthorpe Earth Cry
Chadwick Anansi the Magical Spiderman
Patterson Three Little Pigs (UK premiere)