Performances 2003-2004

2003-04 Season at Southbank Centre's Royal Festival Hall

Friday 26 September 2003
Friday Series

Alexander Briger conductor
Neal Davies baritone
London Philharmonic Choir

Audience Choice:
Berlioz Overture, Roman Carnival
OR
Shostakovich Festive Overture
Elgar Variations on an Original Theme (Enigma)
Walton Belshazzar's Feast

Wednesday 1 October 2003
International Series

Kurt Masur conductor

Brahms Symphony 1 in C minor
Brahms Symphony 2 in D

Saturday 4 October 2003
International Series

Kurt Masur conductor
Lars Vogt piano

Brahms Symphony 3 in F
Brahms Piano Concerto 1 in D minor

Wednesday 8 October 2003
International Series

Krut Masur conductor
Garrick Ohlsson piano

Brahms Piano Concerto 2 in B flat
Brahms Symphony 4 in E minor

Friday 10 October 2003
Friday Series

Petr Altrichter conductor
Giuseppe Andaloro piano

Audience Choice
Rimsky-Korsakov Suite from 'Tsar Saltan'
OR
Prokofiev Dreams
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto 2 in C minor
Mussorgsky/Ravel Pictures at an Exhibition

Wednesday 22 October 2003
International Series

David Parry conductor
Nelly Miricioiu Emma
Bruce Ford Ruggiero
Maria Costanza Nocentini Adelia
Roberto Servile Corrado
Colin Lee Aladino
Rebecca Von Lipinski Odetta
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir

Mercadante Emma d'Antiochia (concert performance)

In association with Opera Rara

Wednesday 29 October 2003
International Series

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Leonidas Kavakos violin

Rimsky-Korsakov Suite from 'The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh'
Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Wednesday 5 November 2003
International Series

Louis Langrée conductor
Joshua Bell violin

Saariaho Song for Betty
Bruch Violin Concerto 1 in G minor
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

Friday 7 November 2003
Friday Series

Roberto Minczuk conductor
Theodore Kerkezos saxophone

Audience Choice:
Ginastera Four Dances from 'Estancia'
OR
Busoni Four Interludes from incidental music to 'Turandot'
Piazzolla Tango Suite for saxophone and orchestra
Milhaud Scaramouche for saxophone and orchestra
Respighi The Pines of Rome

Wednesday 12 November 2003
International Series

Itzhak Perlman conductor
Ilya Gringolts violin

Mozart Overture, The Marriage of Fiagaro
Prokofiev Violin Concerto 1 in D
Schubert Symphony 9 in C (Great)

Friday 28 November 2003
Silver Screen Classics - Chaplin Festival

Carl Davis conductor

The Cure
City Lights

Saturday 29 November 2003
Silver Screen Classics – Chaplin Festival

Carl Davis conductor

The Adventurer
The Circus

Sunday 30 November 2003
Silver Screen Classics – Chaplin Festival

Carl Davis conductor

The Immigrant
The Kid

Friday 5 December 2003
Friday Series

Edward Gardner conductor
Ryu Goto violin

Audience Choice:
Humperdinck Overture, Hansel and Gretel
OR
Weber Overture, Oberon
Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor
Dvorak Symphony 7 in D minor

Saturday 6 December 2003
International Series

Paavo Berglund conductor
John Lill piano

Beethoven Piano Concerto 4 in G
Sibelius Symphony 6 in D minor
Sibelius Symphony 7 in C

Wednesday 10 December 2003
International Series

Kurt Masur conductor
Maurizio Pollini piano

Britten Simple Symphony
Prokofiev Symphony 1 in D (Classical)
Beethoven Piano Concerto 5 in E flat (Emperor)

Saurday 13 December 2003
International Series

Kurt Masur conductor
Leon McCawley piano

Beethoven Piano Concerto 3 in C minor
Shostakovich Symphony 7 in C (Leningrad)

Tuesday 16 December 2003
International Series

Andrew Litton conductor
Birgit Remmert contralto
London Philharmonic Choir
Tiffin Boys' Choir

Mahler Symphony 3

Friday 16 January 2004
Friday Series

Marin Alsop conductor
Alessio Bax piano

Audience Choice:
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
OR
Glinka Fantasy: Kamarinskaya
Mozart Piano Concerto 21 in C, K.467
Brahms Symphony 1 in C minor

Saturday 24 January 2004
International Series

Ingo Metzmacher conductor
Matthias Goerne baritone

Adés ...but all shall be well
Mahler Songs from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
Shostakovich Symphony 8 in C minor

Wednesday 28 January 2004
International Series

Anne-Sophie Mutter director/violin
Sergey Khachatryan violin

Bach Violin Concerto in A minor
Bach Violin Concerto in E
Bach Double Violin Concerto in D minor

Saturday 31 January 2004
International Series

Kurt Masur conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter violin
Lynn Harrell cello
André Previn piano

Beethoven Symphony 1 in C
Beethoven Triple Concerto in C
Shostakovich Symphony 1 in F minor

Tuesday 3 February 2004
International Series

Kurt Masur conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter violin

Beethove Violin Concerto in D
Shostakovich Symphony 5 in D minor

Saturday 28 February 2004
International Series

Frans Bruggen conductor
Donna Brown soprano
Timothy Robinson tenor
Christopher Maltman baritone
London Philharmonic Choir

Haydn The Creation

Wednesday 3 March 2004
International Series

Jukka-Pekka Saraste conductor
Truls Mork cello

Berlioz Overture, Béatrice et Bénédict
Dutilleux Tout un monde lointain for cello and orchestra
Stravinsky Ballet: The Firebird

Friday 5 March 2004
Friday Series

David Porcelijn conductor
Guy Johnston cello

Audience Choice:
Mendelssohn Overture, The Hebrides
OR
Grieg Morning from 'Peer Gynt'
Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor
Tchaikovsky Symphony 6 in B minor (Pathétique)

Saturday 20 March 2004
International Series

Emmanuel Krivine conductor
Martha Argerich piano

Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Prokofiev Piano Concerto 3 in C
Mussorgsky/Ravel Pictures at an Exhibition

Wednesday 31 March 2004
International Series

Daniel Harding conductor
Ian Bostridge tenor
Richard Bissill horn

Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Mahler Symphony 10 in F sharp minor (realised by Deryck Cooke)

Wednesday 21 April 2004
International Series

Mark Elder conductor
Alice Coote mezzo soprano
Paul Groves tenor
Alastair Miles baritone
Donald Maxwell bass
London Philharmonic Choir
Tiffin Boys' Choir

Berlioz La Damnation de Faust

Friday 23 April 2004
Friday Series

David Porcelijn conductor
David Thwodore oboe

Audience Choice
Bax Tintagel
OR
Elgar Overture, In the South
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto
Vaughan Williams Symphony 5 in D

Wednesday 28 April 2004
International Series

Emmanel Krivine conductor
Nelson Goerner piano

Mendelssohn Overture, The Fair Melusine
Chopin Piano Concerto 2 in F minor
Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Debussy La Mer

Sunday 16 May 2004
International Series

Kurt Masur conductor
Lynne Dawson soprano
Anna Larsson contralto
Thomas Studebaker tenor
Franz-Josef Selig bass
London Philharmonic Choir

Beethoven Mass in D 'Missa Solemnis'

Friday 21 May 2004
Friday Series

Luke Dollman (Beethoven)
Alan Buribayev (Shostakovich)
Joana Carneiro (Brahms)
Steven Osborne piano
Paul Beniston trumpet

Beethoven Symphony 8 in F
Shostakovich Concerto 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings
Brahms Serenade 2 in A

Concert is in culmination of the first year of the international conductors academy.

Sunday 23 May 2004
International Series

Howard Shore conductor

Shore Lord of the Rings symphony

Wednesday 9 June 2004
International Series

Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Lang Lang piano

Stravinsky Divertimento from 'The Fairy's Kiss'
Beethoven Piano Concerto 1 in C
Prokofiev Symphony 4 in C